Thursday, May 11, 2006

Unity for Gallaudet Petition:

We, the alumni of Gallaudet University and members of the Deaf community, endorse the following petition:

We recognize that the students of Gallaudet University have staged a protest to the process that resulted in the selection of the University’s 9th president. The Student Body Government has issued an official statement with two demands:

1. Have the presidential search process re-opened.

2. No reprisals for students, staff, faculty and alumni.

This petition requests the Gallaudet University’s Board of Trustees to agree to these two demands set forth by the students.

We, the undersigned, support this action of the students.

Alabama

Ray Boland, Talladega

Sharon Canada, Talladega

Alfred Deuel, Talladega

Amelia England, Birmingham

Benje Estes, Camp Hill

Erica Jones, Eastaboga

Lark Kephart, Huntsville

Paul Kulick, Oxford

Traci Michelle, Anniston

Becky Ripley, Talladega

Joshua Sharpton, Pell City

Carmen Stewart, Dothan

Tiffany Stinson, Hartselle

“Laydephoenix,” Centre

Anonymous, Alabaster

Anonymous, Bay Minette

Anonymous, Birmingham

Anonymous, Birmingham

Anonymous, Mobile

Anonymous, Oxford

Anonymous, Talladega

Alaska

Glenn Frankel, Wasilla

Steve Miedzwiadok, Anchorage

Randee Pascall, Anchorage

Donnette Reins, Denali Park

Anonymous, Eagle River

Arizona

Karina Aguilar, Phoenix

Nancy Hlibok Amann, Tucson

Christine Arizmendi, Tucson

Caroline Arneson, Surprise

Ron Arneson, Surprise

Andrea Austin, Phoenix

Sonia Barrios, Tucson

Judith Lee Belkoski, Peoria

Joseph Brandon Berryhill, Tempe

David Binning, Tucson

Maurice Blalack, Phoenix

Brenda Boenzi-Reed, Chandler

Valeria Campos, Rio Rico

Erwin Carlson, Surprise

Bryce Chapman, Tucson

Kristen Chapman, Tucson

Bonnie Chauncey, Tempe

Albert Couthen, Peoria

Jim Coyne, Tucson

Cindy Deutsch, Mesa

Sasha Durgan, Mesa

Jenna Eckenrode, Tempe

Elizabeth Edgar, Tucson

Cassy Ellsworth, Mesa

Edward R. Emerson, Jr., Phoenix

Tori Ericson, Phoenix

Stuart Estes, Scottsdale

Lorne Farovitch, Tucson

Peggy Faulkner, Tempe

Coletta Fidler, Peoria

Larry Forestal, Surprise

Geraldine Francini, Surprise

Nikki Fullerton, Mesa

Charles A. Giansanti, Oro Valley

Susan Giansanti, Oro Valley

Merrilee Gietz, Mesa

Melissa Gonzalez, Mesa

Bianca Hamilton, Mesa

Ella Mae Hammack, Anthem

Latrina Nichole Harris-Lewis, Tucson

Carol A. Harter, Tucson

Ronald B. Hazelett-Weeks, Tucson

Sarah Held, Chandler

Trevor Hipp, Tempe

Jana Jackerson, Surprise

Lee Jones, Tucson

Linda Kennedy, Peoria

Mark Kennedy, Peoria

Russell Koenig, Phoenix

Matthew Kolb, Tucson

Troy Kotsur, Mesa

Ryan Layton, Mesa

Aaron Leader, Phoenix

Arwen Leader, Phoenix

Eric Leader, Phoenix

Lois Leader, Phoenix

Nicole Leccese, Phoenix

George Lee, Apache Junction

Glenn Lockhart, Tempe

Shalon Logan, Eloy

Philip B. Mecham, Phoenix

Michelle Millwee, Flagstaff

Kimberly Minard, Phoenix

Melissa Moor, Litchfield Park

Lani Murashige, Tucson

Jovanna Natale, Tucson

Julie Nelson, Phoenix

Bryan Newton, Tucson

Keara O’Shaughnessy, Chandler

J.R. Ostermeier, Mesa

Lana Pascall, Tucson

DiDi Pelletier, Surprise

Shirley Piel, Tucson

Laurence L. Plate, Jr., Prescott

Curt Radford, Mesa

Angel Ramos, Apache Junction

Paul Raposo, Tucson

Rusty Roberts, Tucson

Leslie K. Romak, Scottsdale

Daniella Rae Rosales, Phoenix

Amanda Sage, Scottsdale

Kathy Say, Tempe

Sharon Schira-Layton, ’83, Vail

Nancy Sergeant, Scottsdale

Megan Smith, Glendale

Ursula Smith, Tempe

Kimmy Stille, Tucson

Sean Stone, Gilbert

Sophia Stone, Gilbert

Jennifer Sweisfurth, Apache Junction

Maureen Sydnor, Phoenix

Matthew Tellefson, Glendale

Clifford E. Terry, Phoenix

Roger Vass, Tucson

Taralynn Petrites Vass, Tucson

Rob Voreck, Phoenix

Joseph Wheeler, Glendale

Jonathan Willey, Tucson

Jeremy Wilson, Tucson

Tracy Wilson, Tucson

“Deaf Hermit,” Tucson

Anonymous, Mesa

Anonymous, Mesa

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Sun City

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Arkansas

Henry Barnes, Bella Vista

Sarah Britton, Conway

Emily Crawford, Sherwood

Carel Dunaway, Russellville

Flint Fears, Little Rock

Linda Glenn, Little Rock

Brenda Hayes-Tedder, Little Rock

Camillia Juarez, Fayetteville

Amanda Koster, Jonesboro

Kathy McCormick, Bryant

Robert Van Noy, Prairie Grove

Terry Hanson Peterson, Little Rock

Bob Sowell, Hot Springs

Wanda Spillers, Fayetteville

Jacalyn Lou Stover, Star City

Bren Thompson, Clinton

Robert Walker, Little Rock

Deborah Wilhelm, Little Rock

Richard Wilhelm, Little Rock

Debra Williams, Jonesboro

Gina Wooten, Little Rock

Anonymous, Bauxite

Anonymous, Benton

Anonymous, Fayetteville

Anonymous, Lavaca

Anonymous, Little Rock

Anonymous, Maumelle

Anonymous, Mayflower

California

Keith Adams, Riverside

Aracelia Aguilar, Fremont

Michelle Aguilar, Los Angeles

Wagma Ahmadzai, Hayward

Jason Ammons, Riverside

Sandra Ammons, Fremont

Kaveh Angoorani, Riverside

Dana Arazi, Van Nuys

Heather Arazi, Van Nuys

William D. Ash, Hayward

Hudson Asiema, Fremont

Ruthe-Ellen Auman, Riverside

Cesar Ayala, Palm Springs

Joseph Baer, Fremont

Sara K. Bakker, Los Angeles

Clara K. Baldwin, Oakland

Gillian Whitchurch Baldwin, Oakland

Lacie Baldwin, Ripon

Ted W. Baldwin, Oaklane

Billy Barr aka Zookie, Palm Springs

Kyle Bayarsky, Riverside

Tyler Bayarsky, Riverside

Jeremy Beaver, Fremont

Mark Bella, Roseville

Carol Bella-Adams, Riverside

Holly Benedict, La Canada Flintridge

Scott Berdy, Riverside

Dary Berke, Fremont

Stacia Biltekoff, Oakland

Jill Birchall, Auburn

Jeff Birchell, Elk Grove

Peter Bolesh, San Francisco

Nicholas Bolger, Manteca

Nick Bonner, Dublin

Stan Booth, Moreno Valley

Alicia Borgongo, San Diego

Andrew Bottoms, San Leandro

Patrick Boudreault, Woodland Hills

Bridgetta Bourne-Firl, Livermore

Logan Bowers, Fremont

Cheryl L. Boyd, Fremont

Bernard Bragg, Los Angeles

Patricia Branz, Oceanside

Tina Jo Breindel, Riverside

Emmett Broderick, Los Angeles

Clark Brooke, Pleasanton

Eddie Burns, Sacramento

Ramy Bustamante III, Moreno Valley

David Call, Livermore

Michelle Camara, Newark

Byron Cantrell, Roseville

Jenny Cantrell, Alameda

Shawn Carey, Menlo Park

Mark Carney, Fremont

Michael Carroll, Petaluma

Clare Cassidy, Fremont

Marilyn Cassidy, Fremont

Oscar Catalan, San Diego

Shirley Chadwick, San Diego

Lisa Chahayed, Los Angeles

Arthur Chan, Fremont

Harriet Charney, Berkeley

Jonah Charney-Sirott, San Francisco

Marcus Chmaj, Riverside

Lisa Chung, Murrieta

U. Sung Chung, Murrieta

Kevin Clark, Sacramento

Tina Clark, Temecula

Tiffany Cochran, Moreno Valley

Catherine Cohen, San Diego

Marissa Cohen, Pleasanton

Johnny Coleman, Fremont

Brittany Comegna, Moorpark

Aaron Commerson, San Diego

Heather Constable, Concord

Sandra Corey, Pleasanton

Rima Cornish, Oakland

Eugene La Cosse, Fremont

Thomas Coughlin, San Francisco

Tara Coy, Berkeley

Stephanie Craig, Fremont

John Crouch, San Diego

Miriam De La Cruz, Fontana

Conor Cummins, Santa Rosa

Michael Curd, Anaheim Hills

Julia Dameron, Los Angeles

Roberta Daniels, Fremont

Toby Daniels, Fremont

Annamarie E. Daprile, San Jose

Shirley Enos Dart, Fremont

Monica Davis, Hanford

Reggie Dean, Newark

Karla DeGaetano, La Jolla

Maria Delgadillo, Rio Vista

Bethany Delozier, Oceanside

Jennifer DeLuca, Los Angeles

Christopher Michael DeSouza, Santa Rosa

Kevin DeWindt, Anaheim

Doug Dickinson, Auburn

Molly Dixon, Campbell

Judy Doetsch, Fremont

George Dorough, Claremont

Mary Droutsas, San Diego

Gene R. Duve, Sunol

Robert Earnest, Hayward

David Eberwein, San Leandro

Shari Eckstein-Hanaumi, Elk Grove

Nanette Edwards, Sacramento

Glenn Eichensehr, Riverside

Karenlee Elliott, Hayward

Claire Ellis, Fremont

Doug Ellis, Studio City

Gayle Ellis, Studio City

Matthew Ellis, Pacific Beach

Robert Ellis, San Ramon

Stefanie Ellis, Pleasanton

Kyle Emard, Palo Alto

Jeff Emmer, Riverside

LaRue Emmer, Riverside

Myline Endozo, San Francisco

Edward Ewald, Toluca Lake

Rodney Ewan, Moreno Valley

Rebecca Eyrond, Fremont

C.A. Fanara, Silverlake

Charles Farr, Fremont

Gloria Farr, Fremont

Katalin Farr, Fremont

Kaye Fernandez, Huntington Beach

Rodolfo Fernandez, Jr., San Jose

Brenda Fetner, Ontario

Lizzie Finley, San Jose

Alice Fisher, San Diego

Paul Fitzpatrick III, Northridge

Craig A. Flannagan, Roseville

Natalie Fleet, Santa Rosa

Monica Foletta, Fremont

Nathan Ford, Seaside

J. Shawn Freedberg, Berkeley

Muriel Freedman, Calabasas

Erin Fuchs, Escondido

Emily Furr, Pleasanton

Brittney Garrison, Stockton

Sally A. Garza, Sacramento

Carrie Gellibrand, San Jose

Genie Gertz, Woodland Hills

Robyn Girard, San Luis Obispo

Becca Gleicher, Moreno Valley

Jake Go, Northridge

Leonard Gonzales, Fremont

Lisa Gonzales, Long Beach

Yessenia Gonzalez, San Jose

Jenny Gossman, Antelope

Connie Gough, Georgetown

Judy Gough, Hayward

Mike Gough, Georgetown

Stace Gough, Pleasanton

Timothy Gough, Pleasanton

Katherine Greene, Fremont

Rochelle Greenwell, Salinas

Bruce Gross, Palmdale

Shanna Grossinger, Fremont

Molly Grossman, Union City

Darline Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

David Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

Selina Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

Tiffany Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

Kimberly Haberlie, Sherman Oaks

Emma Haft, Oakland

Kristen Hagen, Sacramento

Jeff Hammons, Santa Rosa

Don Lee Hanaumi, Elk Grove

Leila Hanaumi, Union City

Monica Har, Riverside

Melinda Harrison, San Diego

David Harvey, Oakland

Sean Hauschildt, Oakland

Henry Hauschildt III, Oakland

Chris W. Held, San Francisco

Greg Helm, Bakersfield

Mary Helm, Bakersfield

Marsha Helmuth, Livermore

Mary Ann Hencker, Pleasanton

Nelly Hencker, Redwood Valley

Kevin Hendrix, Fremont

Blake Herbold, Fremont

Tenaya Herbold, Fremont

Yael Herman, Reseda

Bernadine Herrick, Lancaster

Diana Herron, Hayward

Jason Hicks, San Diego

Timothy Hile, Riverside

Donald Hill, Pleasant Hill

Lyle A. Hinks, Citrus Heights

Jessica Hinman, Santa Rosa

Jennifer Hipskind, Fremont

Marlene H. Hodge, Stockton

Cindy Hodges, Fresno

Chiletta Hodges-Morrow, Fremont

Sarah Hoffman, Citrus Heights

Leala Holcomb, Fremont

Tom Holcomb, Fremont

Valerie Hom, Fremont

Daniel Hoppe, San Ramon

Wendy Horn, Arcata

Robin Horwitz, Hayward

Scott Hostetler, Buena Park

Jonathan Hughes, Fremont

Steve Mc Inerney, San Diego

Jenna Ingraham, California

Patrick Ip, San Francisco

Sarah Itson, Tracy

Jane L. Jackerson, Fremont

Justin Jackerson, Fremont

Melanie-Thao Jackson, Sacramento

Laura Janes, Huntington Beach

Phil Janes, Huntington Beach

David Jarashow, Fremont

Linda Jarashow, Fremont

Joanne Jauregui, Fremont

Jan Jensen, San Francisco

David Jessup, Walnut Creek

Eric Jindra, San Mateo

Henry E. Johnson, ’86, Los Angeles

Karina Johnson, Fremont

Michael S. Johnson, Pacifica

Kelly Junc, Riverside

Radu Junc, Riverside

Annbernice Kalec, Los Angeles

Sheryl Kaplan, Los Angeles

Yi-Cheng Kasheta, Fremont

Arianne Kassel, Fremont

Renny Kassel, Fremont

Ed Kelly, Long Beach

Tish Kerfoot, Saugus

Edward Leon Killian, Pasadena

Elizabeth Killian, La Habra

Carrie King, Gilroy

Maureen Klusza, Hayward

Catie Kniess, San Jose

Ty Knutson, El Dorado Hills

Michael Koopongsakorn, Northridge

Franco Korpics, San Diego

Pamela Kovash, Cameron Park

Maria Kruse, Burbank

Jason Kulchinsky, Fremont

Susie Lai, San Francisco

Jack Lamberton, Fremont

Pamela Landyshev, Pollock Pines

Baggy Emard Lanning, Palo Alto

Nixo Lanning, Santa Clara

Tara Lanning, Santa Clara

John F. Lawson V, Redlands

Sherina Lee, Temecula

Ed Leighton, Oakland

Jeannie Leighton, Oakland

Jeff Lenham, Hermosa Beach

Ella Lentz, Hayward

Ryan Lentz, Fremont

Joseph Lerman, Simi Valley

Karen Thompson Lerman, Simi Valley

Gabe Leung, San Francisco

Evan Levenson, Palmdale

Heather Lewis-Chmaj, Riverside

Jay Lichtman, Santa Monica

Wendy Lichtman, Berkeley

Jaurong Lin, San Mateo

Stanley Liu, Pleasanton

Chris Long, Petaluma

Laura Long, Sacramento

George Loustalot, Fremont

Rebecca Lovitch, Riverside

Eduardo Lozano, San Francisco

Cheri Lundquist, Riverside

Judy Luria, Willits

Emily Macedo, Riverside

Angela Gallegos Macias, Fairfield

Felix Macias, Stewarts Point

Jolene Mahoney-Beaver, Fremont

Daniel Mallory, Lodi

Kristen Malm, Fremont

Mallory Malzkuhn, Fremont

Megan Malzkuhn, Fremont

Melissa Malzkuhn, Fremont

Bekah Mandel, Richmond

Jeffrey Mandel, M.D., Berkeley

Lev Mandel, Berkeley

Skippy Mangum, Oxnard

Tracee Marizette, Hayward

Tabitha Markel, Los Angeles

Stacey Mateo, La Mesa

Bill Mather, Oceanside

Janette Mathews, Santa Maria

Mary Matthews-Bonner, Dublin

Tayler Mayer, Los Angeles

Darline McAllister, Modesto

Paloma McClelland, Oakland

Connie McCune, Soda Springs

Amanda McDavid, Elk Grove

Linda McLaughlin, Sanger

Ron McLaughlin, Rancho Santa Margarita

Susie McLaughlin, Rancho Santa Margarita

Chrisitna McMurry, San Diego

Bobbi McWilliams, San Leandro

Pamela Meadows, Carmichael

Andrew Metz, Rocklin

Ken Mikos, Oakland

Shawn C.E. Miller, Castaic

Timothy Miller, Redding

Shane A. Molaison, Lincoln

Mark Montalette, Fremont

Lonnie Moore, Rancho Cucamonga

Nancy Moore, Riverside

Luis Morales, Modesto

Subrina Morales, San Leandro

Patricia Morford, Anaheim

Kandace Morris, Turlock

Bonnie Jo Morrison, Fremont

Melinda Muir, Elk Grove

Harvey Nathanson, Riverside

Mark A. Nathanson, Upland

Sharon Nathanson, Fremont

Carol Newman, Riverside

Khai Nguyen, Toluca Lake

Jerry Nichols, Riverside

Linda Nicholson, Sacramento

Ginny Nyholm, Oxnard

Ward Nyholm, Oxnard

Ronald Obray, Auburn

Robert O’Donnell, Livermore

Thomas D. O’Grady, San Diego

Erin Oleson, Pacific Beach

Barclay Oliver, Citrus Heights

John O’Loughlin, San Diego

Steve Orman, Pleasanton

Liann Osborne, Bay Point

Rory Osbrink, Pleasanton

Leslie Oskins, Crestline

Dawn Ovesen, Sacramento

Dean A. Papalia, Pittsburg

Carlene Pedersen, Fremont

Jory Pedersen, Newark

Karina Pedersen, Pleasanton

Ken Pedersen, Fremont

Mel Pedersen, Fremont

Svenna Pedersen, Fremont

Amy Pelletier, Beaumont

David S. Perlman, San Pedro

John Paul Phillips, DPN ’88, Northridge

Salatiel Pineda, South Gate

Colin Piotrowski, San Leandro

Mala Poe, San Diego

Lynn B. Price, South Lake Tahoe

Diana Prioleau, Van Nuys

Jerry Pua, Fremont

Lillian L. Quartermus, El Centro

Kayce Quatermass, Santa Cruz

Charles & Judy Radonich, Anaheim

Michael Raffanti, Fremont

Peter Raines, Petaluma

Kurt “The Irish Chef” Ramborger, Fremont

Mariah Ransom, Fairfield

Blair Rasmus, Fremont

Brian Rasmus, Fremont

Shea Rasmus, Fremont

Nancy Ravindra, Roseville

Olivia Marie Rebenstorff, La Habra

Marcus Reguera, Citrus Heights

Jo Reins, Reseda

Rossana Reis, San Francisco

Erin Rettke, Fremont

Herbert G. Rettke, Cupertino

Ron Rhodes, Hayward

Reyes Ribera, Fremont

Rita Ribera, Pleasanton

Brian Riley, Fresno

James Rishmany, West Covina

Jo Rocha, Orange County

Roxy Rocha, Orange County

Renee Rose, Modesto

Ricardo Rose, Modesto

Erin Ross, Fremont

Hetty Rothenberg, Riverside

Walter Rothrock, Union City

Tuamana Ruhaka, Rohnert Park

Susan Rutherford, Berkeley

Terrylene Sacchetti, Santa Monica

Karen Sawyer, Hemet

Mike Schmidt, Fremont

Joe Schmitz, Santa Rosa

Naomi Shank, Torrance

Brian Sheehey, Rocklin

Cheryl Shevlin, Riverside

Nicole Simms, Saugus

Bernice Singleton, Fremont

Judy M. Singleton, Union City

Julian Singleton, Fremont

Ralph Singleton, Union City

Wesley Singleton, Union City

Zachary Singleton, Union City

Bobby Skedsmo, Pittsburg

Heather Sloan, Fremont

Andrea Smith, Sherman Oaks

Azeria Smith, Oakland

Everett Smith, Mount Hermon

Jordanna Smith, Placentia

Ashley Snodgrass, Antelope

Jose Soriano, Petaluma

Sonia Spindt, Oakland

Jeri Sprague, Fremont

Selena Staley, Berkeley

Amber Stockert, Citrus Heights

Brian G. Strom, Riverside

Sarah Rosen Strom, Moreno Valley

Joanna Suchman, San Diego

Howard Sultan, Moreno Valley

Mary Ann Sultan, Moreno Valley

Michiko Suzuki, Sacramento

Paul Sweeney, Jr., Grover Beach

Andrew Taylor, Salinas

Chad Taylor, Roseville

Hayley Thayer, Huntington Beach

Pearlene Jo Theriot, Sacramento

Terry Theriot, Sacramento

Ellen Thielman, Sacramento

Niel Thompson, Riverside

Amy Toth, San Leandro

Sally Tucker, Crestline

Jonathan Uribe, Fresno

Darrell Utley, Sacramento

Tom Utley, Lancaster

Carlos Valencia, Los Angeles

Scarlett Valencia, Riverside

Marcela Del Valle, San Diego

Edgard Vargas, Ontario

Nancy Vernand, Ojai

Norma Villegas, San Diego

Georgette Visco, Riverside

Greg Visco, Riverside

Mary Visco, Riverside

Rene Visco, Riverside

Dana Vollmar, Fremont

Sharon Vollmar, Fremont

Eden Vrieze, Northridge

Trevor Wallace, San Leandro

Marilyn Waller, Piedmont

Nancylynn Ward, Sacramento

Kenny Waters, Suisun City

Wenda Whalen, Sacramento

Art Mac Whinnie, San Diego

Carol Willey, Ceres

Gary Williams, Antelope

Jeana Williams, Union City

Todd Williams, Riverside

Jesse Wilson, San Diego

Durston Winesburg, Simi Valley

Gayle Winesburg, Simi Valley

Shanna Winesburg, Simi Valley

Shara Winesburg, Simi Valley

Barbara P. Wolf, Anderson

Guy Wonder, San Francisco

Kathleen Wood, Palmdale

Sylvia J. Wood, Fremont

Delanne Woodall, Stockton

Forrest Wooster, Alta Loma

Alexa J. Yee, Sacramento

Liya Yihedgo, Riverside

Nathan Yoo, Riverside

Stacie Young, El Dorado Hills

Yao-Li Yuan, Fremont

Christine Zagorewicz, Santa Rosa

Adam Zawadzki, Hayward

George “Butch” Zein, San Francisco

Anonymous, Alameda

Anonymous, (Bay Area)

Anonymous, Berkeley

Anonymous, Berkeley

Anonymous, Burbank

Anonymous, Calabasas

Anonymous, Carlsbad

Anonymous, Carmichael

Anonymous, Carmichael

Anonymous, Concord

Anonymous, Concord

Anonymous, Concord

Anonymous, Discovery Bay

Anonymous, Esparto

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Gardena

Anonymous, Granada Hills

Anonymous, Hayward

Anonymous, Hayward

Anonymous, Irvine

Anonymous, La Mesa

Anonymous, La Puente

Anonymous, Lancaster

Anonymous, Long Beach

Anonymous, Los Angeles

Anonymous, Los Angeles

Anonymous, Mariposa

Anonymous, Moreno Valley

Anonymous, Morro Bay

Anonymous, Northridge

Anonymous, Oakland

Anonymous, Oakland

Anonymous, Oakland

Anonymous, Perris

Anonymous, Pleasant Hill

Anonymous, Poway

Anonymous, Riverside

Anonymous, Roseville

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, San Diego

Anonymous, San Diego

Anonymous, San Francisco

Anonymous, San Jose

Anonymous, San Leandro

Anonymous, San Leandro

Anonymous, San Leandro

Anonymous, Santa Ana

Anonymous, Santa Ana

Anonymous, Simi Valley

Anonymous, Stockton

Anonymous, Stockton

Anonymous, Stockton

Anonymous, Tracy

Anonymous, Tracy

Anonymous, Upland

Anonymous, Victorville

Anonymous, Yuba City

Colorado

Michael Baer, Arvada

Nell Behnfield, Boulder

Marlene Brooke, Lakewood

Justin Buckhold, Denver

Barbara Carvallo, Denver

Rachel Caughern, Boulder

Candal Coleman, Boulder

Robyn Cosslett, Littleton

Daniel F. Curl, Denver

Julie Dalbom, Denver

Josh Denboske, Boulder

Michael Dowds, Colorado Springs

Andrew Duncan, Superior

Alyssa Fisher, Louisville

Renee Frame, Colorado Springs

Amy Frerich, Superior

Luci Gale, Lakewood

Alexander Gloss, Parker

Carolyn Gloss, Superior

Sarah Greenberg, Boulder

Patty Guidera, Denver

Terrance Hanes, Colorado Springs

James Henderson, Broomfield

Sara Lee Herzig, Lakewood

Ben Hoffmann, Carbondale

Kristina Hundorf, Colorado Springs

Reid Hunt, Colorado Springs

Heather Jackson, Superior

Barbara Jensen, Littleton

Nicole Jepperson-Beatty, Colorado Springs

Alyssa Beth Kapnik, Boulder

Diane Kilthau, Parker

Deb Lehn, Grand Junction

Swanhilda Lily, Thornton

Jenny Lin, Golden

James Litchfield III, Colorado Springs

Lauren Lummer, Colorado Springs

Laura Marah, Boulder

Thomas Metz, Lakewood

Willy Moers, Longmont

Sherry Mohan, Denver

Dawnena Michelle Muth-Rodriguez, Denver

Melissa Nielson, Boulder

Cathy A. Noble, Denver

Amy Novotny, Denver

Jennifer Peterson, Denver

Jenn Pfau, Mile High City

Natalie Quiet, Fort Collins

Evan Romance, Keystone

Joseph J. Ryan, Colorado Springs

P.K.S., Colorado Springs

Audrey Schaellibaum-Hill, Lafayette

Erin Severinski, Superior

Timothy Sherrie, Lakewood

Jade Sims, Colorado Springs

Christy Smith, Westminster

Glenda Smith, Basalt

Nikki Taylor, Denver

Jeffrey Thorburn, Longmont

Susie Tighe, Lakewood

Jennifer Vaughan, Trinidad

Pamela Walker-Wilding, Colorado Springs

Kristen Weiner, Aspen

David Wilcox, Lakewood

Sandra Williamson, Fort Collins

Lee Wingfield, Grand Junction

B.J. Wood, Westminster

Anonymous, Arvada

Anonymous, Aurora

Anonymous, Boulder

Anonymous, Boulder

Anonymous, Colorado Springs

Anonymous, Denver

Anonymous, Greeley

Anonymous, Lakewood

Anonymous, Littleton

Anonymous, Littleton

Anonymous, Littleton

Anonymous, Thornton

Anonymous, Wheat Ridge

Connecticut

Rachel Blake, Derby

Grace Ann Cipriano, North Windham

Kristin Feldman, Hartford

Rosa Lee Gallimore, Hartford

Charles Garabrant, Woodstock Valley

Jordan Gusch, Monroe

Ami Kathleen, West Haven

Beth Kay, Farmington

Matt Klusza, Bristol

John Longbrake, Bristol

Amelia Marple, Stratford

George Martens, Sandy Hook

Mary Ellen Martone, Bristol

Sally Miner, Bristol

Mark J. Myers, Canton Center

Tom Peters, Colchester

Sitara Sheikh, Plainville

Brett Talbott, Southington

Karen Tuozzolo, Litchfield

Robert Whipple, Farmington

Anonymous, Bethel

Anonymous, East Hampton

Anonymous, Meriden

Anonymous, Monroe

Anonymous, West Hartford

Delaware

Debra Bauernfreund, Newark

Gail Bond, Wilmington

Norma Buemi, Ocean View

Nancy Caddell, Ocean View

Ron Harbeson, Wilmington

Ruth Peterson, Selbyville

Ursula Schultz, Newark

Debbie Trapani, Newark

Andrea Vanore, Newark

Shaun Walker, Wilmington

Anonymous, Milford

Anonymous, Newark

Anonymous, Newark

District Of Columbia

Alex Abenchuchan, Washington

Elisa Abenchuchan, Washington

Regina Acoba, Washington

Frank Adams, Washington

Luis Aguilar, Washington

Salima Ali, Washington

Donalda Ammons, Washington

John Anderson, Washington

Gabriel Arellano, Washington

Robert Arnold, Washington

V. Baches, Washington

Bellamie Bachleda, Washington

Jay Baldridge, Washington

S. Barber, Washington

Dr. Roger Beach, Washington

Noah Beckman, Washington

Joann Benfield, Washington

Diana Berrigan, Washington

Sandra Bommer, Washington

Jean Boutcher, Washington

Fallon Brizendine, Washington

Susan Brockway, Washington

Jenny Buck, Washington

Withayoot Bunnag, Washington

Bradford Burke, Washington

Angelique Bynon, Washington

Thea Cabral, Washington

Sandra Carpe, Washington

Heather Cassinelli, Washington

Liliana Castano, Washington

Norman Chan, Washington

Mark Cole, Washington

Patrick Conway, Washington

Willis Cook, Jr., Washington

Christopher B. Corrigan, Washington

Jonathan Craig, Washington

Bradley Dale, Washington

Tabitha D’Amato, Washington

Heather Dans, Washington

Anthony DeMare, Washington

Michael Depcik, Washington

Paul Donets, Washington

Jillian Donnelly, Washington

Darrell Drake, Washington

Renca Dunn, Washington

Gretchen Duschl, Washington

Kyron Egnatovitch, Washington

Gerald Eichler, Washington

J. Estaris, Washington

Theodore Eveland, Washington

Julie Fisher, Washington

Matthew Fisher, Washington

Dorian Fletcher, Washington

Kevin Fletcher, Washington

David Fontes, Washington

Tamara Foronda, Washington

Jessica Frank, Washington

Delynne Fretz, Washington

Zamica Gage, Washington

Ryan Gallagher, Washington

Jenifer Geraldino, Washington

Janie Golightly, Washington

Jena Goul, Washington

Shannon Grady, Washington

Anastasia Greenberg, Washington

Joe Greene, Washington

Andrew Greenman, Washington

Valerie Grothe, Washington

Julie Guberman, Washington

Alexandra Ivy Gulka, Washington

Drew Gutches, Washington

Robert Haney, Jr., Washington

Jennifer Harbart, Washington

Raychelle Harris, Washington

Marie Harrison, Washington

Travis Hayes, Washington

Josh Hetzel, Washington

Melissa Hipple, Washington

John Hodgson, Washington

Tara Holcomb, Washington

Tawny Holmes, Washington

Monique Holt, Washington

Beth Hortie, Washington

Elizabeth Helen Hortie, Washington

Sabrina Hottle, Washington

Cameron House, Washington

James Houselog, Washington

Edward Ingham, PhD, Washington

Jeni Jackerson, Washington

George Jackson, Washington

Lee Jackson, Washington

E. Lynn Jacobowitz, Washington

Adam Jarashow, Washington

Ben Jarashow, Washington

Scott Johnson, Washington

Jesse Jones III, Washington

Lesley Joseph, Washington

Shylah Kakakaway, Washington

Shannon Kapp, Washington

C.T. Karnowski, Washington

Erin Kearney, Washington

Samantha C. Keen, Washington

Billy Kekua, Washington

Christine Kitchen “CK”, Washington

Matthew Kohashi, Washington

Joseph Kolcun, Washington

Thomas Korn, Washington

Jenie Kuehne, Washington

Jason Lamberton, Washington

Jonathan Lamberton, Washington

Anthony Lantieri, Washington

Rock Lemery, Washington

Carrie Lindeman, Washington

Jenny Locy, Washington

Ramiro Lomeli, Washington

Delia Lozano-Martinez, Washington

Emily Mabry, Washington

Tamara Majocha, Washington

Yazmin Marin, Washington

Megan Matovich, Washington

Nancy McAnlis, Washington

Sam McFinnis, Washington

E.M. Medina, Washington

Thomas Mehlhaff, Washington

Gregory Mendenhall, Washington

Kevin Miles, Washington

Joseph P. Moore, Washington

Erin Moran, Washington

Janine Morgan, Washington

Diane Morton, Washington

Amelia Mowl, Washington

Robert E. Nasman, Washington

Jennifer Nasukiewicz, Washington

Mark Nelson, Washington

Anna Nord-Gold, Washington

Nellie Noschese, Washington

Kristy Nowak, Washington

Kiombo Nsumbu, Washignton

Rachelle O’Grady, Washington

Kami Padden, Washington

Staci Paisley, Washington

Pia Marie Paulone, Washington

Tanya Perry, Washington

Kristin Piorkowski, Washington

Jenna Poehlmann, Washington

Adi Poli, Washington

John Post, Washington

Rob Postl, Washington

Mellissa Reeds, Washington

Al Reins, Washington

Michelle Reyes, Washington

Timothy Riker, Washington

Jennifer Ritter, Washington

Kathleen Roberts, Washington

Jessica Rogers, Washington

Ricky Romero, Washington

Christine Roschaert, Washington

Dean Rousseau, Washington

Jason Ruzicka, Washington

Lindsay Ryan, Washington

Tiffany Saccente, Washington

Jessica Salisbury, Washington

Terese Samuelson, Washington

Charity Sanders, Washington

Cinbrella Saunders, Washington

Irene B. Schwoeffermann, Washington

Christopher Scoggins, Washington

Charleen Sculley, Washington

Deborah Shaffer, Washington

Valerie Sharer, Washington

Emily Shaw, Washington

Catherine Sienko, Washington

Marina Simon, Washington

Kelly Simpson, Washington

Ethan Sinnott, Washington

Dana Sipek, Washington

Paul Sloane, Washington

Cheryl Small, Washington

Rachel Smith, Washington

Sylvie Soulier, Washington

Katie Spiegel, Washington

Alesya Starayeva, Washington

Jerome Starr, Washington

Emily Stemper, Washington

Kristen Suiter, Washington

Amelia Sundin, Washington

William Tai, Washington

Andy Tao, Washington

Timothy Terpak, Washington

Sondra Tessmer, Washington

Marija “Maya” Todorovic, Washington

Gisella Tomita, Washington

Nancye Torbett, Washington

Robert Traina, Washington

Jackie Trinidada, Washington

Darlene Tropp, Washington

Donald Tropp, Washington

Jaimie Valencia, Washington

Jessica Valencia, Washington

Jonathan Valencia, Washington

Luis Valles, Washington

Manuel Vazquez, Washington

Joseph Vieira, Washington

Holly Vita, Washington

Matthew Vita, Washington

Nicholas Vita, Washington

Jessica vonGarrel, Washington

Karen Wagner, Washington

Wei Wang, Washington

Kat Werkmeister, Washington

Jeanine Wiesblatt, Washington

Nina Winiarczyk, Washington

Kristi Winter, Washington

Timothy Woodford, Washington

Jason Yeh, Washington

Nicole Zaffke, Washington

“Grad school staff member,” Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Florida

Jose Abenchcuhan, St. Augustine

Kathleen Abenchuchan, St. Augustine

Daniel Absher, Jacksonville Beach

Glenn Alexander, Miami

Greg Allison, Orange Park

Craig A. Andersen, Ft. Lauderdale

Elaine Anderson, The Villages

Harry C. Anderson, The Villages

Katrina Aristy, Hollywood

Coda Bailey, Williamsburg

Jeff Bailey, Jacksonville

Malibu Barron, Palm Coast

Michelin Barron, Palm Coast

Cynthia Bedient, Palm Harbor

Rosemary Bellio, Winter Haven

Daniel Binder, Palm Coast

Jamie M. Bohn, Miami

Ildiko Both, Tamarac

George Boyd, Palm Coast

Patrick Brant, Ocala

Jessica Jordan Brown, Tampa

Fara Bufo, Plantation

Kristina Burke, North Port

Alicia Butler, Delray Beach

Shannon Buto, Coral Springs

Jeff Carlson, North Miami

Simon Carmel, West Palm Beach

Walter A. Cerasoli, Jr., Saint Augustine

Patricia Chun, Gainesville

Bo Clements, Tampa

Michael Collier, Mount Dora

Babs Coulston, St. Petersburg

Maricela Criado, Miami

Shani Crider, Gainesville

Summer Crider, Gainesville

Amanda Cruz, Miami

Claudette Davis, Davie

Thomas DellaMonica, Palm Coast

Dorothy Denham, Tampa

Christian DeNight, Lake Mary

Scott DeNight, Miami

William J. DeNight, Tampa

Liza Dietschy, Lantana

Cara DiGiovanni, Palm Beach

JoyAnn DiGiovanni, Jupiter

Bea Dockter, St. Augustine Beach

Richard Dockter, St. Augustine Beach

Kathleen A. Doering, Tampa Bay-[Dunedin]

Donna Drake, St. Augustine

Sheri Dunn, Boca Raton

Ina Ewan, Coral Springs

Jennifer Ferrer, Miami

David Fisher, West Melbourne

Melissa Fogle, Tampa

Ernie Freyre, Miami

Christina Garcia, Miami

Maria Garcia, Miami

Rebecca Garcia, Miami

Teresita Garza, Gainesville

Erin Ginn, Orlando

Ryan Di Giovanni, Jupiter

Richard Gluckman, Boynton Beach

Herminio Gonzalez, Jr., Palm Coast

Tami Gonzalez (Henson), Palm Coast

Kwanza Granger, Palatka

Andrea Grolemund, Orlando

Peter Guptill, Clearwater

Amanda Hackett, St. Augustine

Constance P. Hardy, Archer

Stephen J. Hardy, II, Archer

Richard Herring, Sun City Center

Derek Hodgson, Palm Coast

Karen Hodgson, Palm Coast

Ken Holland, Lake Worth

Darwin Holmes, Royal Palm Beach

Jeffrey Hossler, Miromar Lakes

Tamara Hossler, Miromar Lakes

Lauren Huseby, Eustis

Kerri Jansson, Tavernier

Nathalie Johnston, Tampa

Todd Johnston, Miami

Dexter Jones, St. Augustine

Allan H. Karp, Lake Worth

Mary V. Kelley, Yulee

Rudy Kerr, St. Augustine

Gregory Kevorkian, Weston

David Krause, Fort Walton Beach

Kimberly Kuhns, Jupiter

Frances Langford, Gainesville

Matt Laucka, St. Petersburg

Michael Lewis, Coral Springs

Tom Linares, Jr., Clearwater

Michael Lockhart, Boynton Beach

Michele G. Mabry, Celebration

Victoria Magliocchino, St. Augustine

Eric Mathers, Lakeland

June McMahon, Boynton Beach

Shari McMahon, Orlando

Jessica Mena, Miami

Corey Miller, Orlando

Ruth Ann Miller, Boynton Beach

Barbara S. Millios, Bradenton

John Mills, Sanford

Hunter Minich, Palm Coast

Peter Mislowack, Davie

Lissette Molina, Miami

Janna Montagnino, St. Augustine

Michael Montagnino, St. Augustine

Bonnie Mueller, Elkton

Steve Nasukiewicz, Ocoee

Amy Nickerson, Tampa

Rickey O’Callaghan, Hudson

Andres “Flash” Otalora, Miami

Susan P., Valparaiso

Paul Paine, Chiefland

Meghan Park, Longwood

Londa Pawlak, Punta Gorda

Mark Pearcy, Jacksonville

Debbi Penrose, Palm Coast

Maryly B. Penrose, Palm Coast

Thomas F. Penrose, Palm Coast

Tony Pert, Miami

Susan Phillips, Merritt Island

Katie Pierce-Allison, Orange Park

Alaya Pizarro, Kissimmee

Cunchatta Polk, Pensacola

Joanna Pollinzi, Fort Lauderdale

Marcella Powers, Jacksonville

Cheryl Rhodes, The Villages

Steven W. Rhodes, The Villages

Rebecca Roa, Cape Coral

Van Robinson, Boynton Beach

Vivian Rodriguez, St. Augustine

Sofia Roukas, Hollywood

Elizabeth Sakowski, St. Augustine

Paul Schmidt, Orlando

Cayla Schroff, Gainesville

Tiana Scott, Orlando

Adele Shuart, Boynton Beach

Alina Simonsen, Jacksonville Beach

Elizabeth Skipp, Sanford

Darlene Smith, Jacksonville

Michael A. Snyder, Miami

Miriam Sokoloff, Ocoee

Aurora Solomon, Boynton Beach

Sandee Sousa, Miami

Barry Steinberg, Boynton Beach

Jonathan Stockman, St. Augustine

Jessica Stultz, Saint Augustine

Estrellita Tamargo, Kissimmee

Sherri L. Thourot, Tampa

Tobin Trahan, Wesley Chapel

Kathryn Tuccelli, Jacksonville

Michael Tuccelli, Elkton

Angela Vancleve, Alachua

Heidi Vandenberg, Saint Augustine

Kasey Vessel, Greenacres

Maureen Whetham, Wellington

Amanda Willard, St. Augustine

Sara Winchester, Jacksonville

Pearl Youth, Zephyrhills

Derek Zamot, Parkland

Gwendolyn Perlongo, (City not given)

Anonymous, Boynton Beach

Anonymous, Boynton Beach

Anonymous, Clearwater

Anonymous, Dania

Anonymous, Gainesville

Anonymous, Hollywood

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Lake Worth

Anonymous, Lake Worth

Anonymous, Mount Dora

Anonymous, Mount Dora

Anonymous, Naples

Anonymous, New Port Richey

Anonymous, Orlando

Anonymous, Orlando

Anonymous, St. Augustine

Anonymous Floridan, St. Augustine

Anonymous, Tampa

Anonymous, Tampa

Anonymous, The Villages

Anonymous, Valrico

Anonymous, West Palm Beach

Anonymous, (City not given)

Georgia

Linda “Dale” Allen, Jonesboro

Carly D. Armour, Athens

Cheryl Biggs, Douglasville

Paul Boan, Jackson

Pam Boland, Grovetown

Stephanie Boyd, Atlanta

Lillian Brockway, Conyers

Retired Colonel Lawrence Brockway, Jr., Conyers

James Bush, Ellenwood

Angie Carroll-Clark, Gainesville

Kimberly Clegg, Atlanta

Michael Clegg, Atlanta

Thembi Cole, Union City

Sam Costner, Atlanta

Gary Crook, Cave Spring

Casey Dobbs, Valdosta

Amy Cohen Efron, Tucker

Sandra Loftin Evers, Douglasville

Pat Ford, ’71, West Point

Matthew Fox, Douglasville

Frania Franch-Sonner, Marietta

Wanda Leigh Garner Gaddis, Fortson

Marie Gilbert, Valdosta

Jennifer Goode, Valdosta

Andrew Gurry, Atlanta

Chris Harwell, Suwanee

Jack Kelsey, Villa Rica

Nora Kelsey, Villa Rica

Clara Mitchell, Atlanta

Ann Perkins Niemeier, Cave Spring

Steven Oliver, Tucker

Louise Guinn Osborne, Cave Spring

Shae Osborne, Crook Cave Spring

Brittany Outler, Tybee Island

Decorpolis Cortez Porter, Atlanta

Jay Sanders, Atlanta

Kyle Shiver, St. Simons Island

Charlene Slay, Snelleville

Lawrence Smith, B.A., Saint Simons Island

Martha Warlick Timms, Stone Mountain

Kevin Troup, Atlanta

David D. Turner, Riverdale

Cynthia Walton, Stockbridge

Lisa Wasilowski, Cave Spring

Sonny Wasilowski, Cave Spring

Brandi Watson, Valdosta

Nia Welch, Atlanta

Amber Wilhelm, Atlanta

Stacy Wilson, Macon

Anonymous, Buford

Anonymous, Hinesville

Anonymous, Stone Mountain

Anonymous, Tucker

Anonymous, Valdosta

Hawaii

Judy Coryell, Honolulu

Lili Coryell, Honolulu

Vela Coryell, Honolulu

Henry M. Gosebrink, Honolulu

Calvin Konno, Honolulu

Larry M. Littleton, Puhi

Jan Montgomery, Kailua

Carrie Plath, Honolulu

Anonymous, Honolulu

Anonymous, Honolulu

Anonymous, Waialua

Idaho

Kendra Crismon, Twin Falls

Earl Hafer, Jr., Gooding

Deanne K. Montgomery, Jerome

Richie Moses, Gooding

Santina Mwarania, Jerome

Lynne Shields, Boise

Brian and Kim Thornsberry, Gooding

C.W., (City not given)

Alan Wilding, Gooding

Anonymous, Boise

Anonymous, Gooding

Anonymous, Post Falls

Illinois

Nancy L. Abbott, Albion

Gaetano Adamo, Cary

Carole Arneson, Loves Park

Bobbie Jo Arocho, Chicago

Patrick Baker, Jacksonville

Anne Baldridge, Springfield

Christina Barr, Le Roy

John Bierman, Fairview Heights

Janice Birchall, Jacksonville

Jim “H-D” Birchall, Jacksonville

Paul Bladen, Ottawa

Julius Borchert, Geneva

Cinderella Branch, Chicago

Charles Bright, Schaumburg

Kimberly Brodacz, Buffalo Grove

Angela Cannella, Lombard

Krystal Cartagena, Chicago

Bertha Charlton, Odin

Marlene Chidichimo-Brady, Darien

Marene Clark-Mattern, Jacksonville

Steven Cline, Chicago

Mark Crump, Crystal Lake

Lynn Daugherty, Chicago

Michael Davis, Wildwood

Mary Delgado, Chicago

Caroline Depcik, Berywn

Leon Devriendt, Moline

Amy Dignan, Hickory Hills

Sam Donets, Glenview

Joe Doody, Midlothian

Bob Dramin, Jacksonville

Marion Dramin, Springfield

Brandi M. Evans, Caseyville

Babs Fairwood, Hoffman Estates

William Flatt, Jacksonville

James W. Forgy, Jr., Springfield

Hugh Fung, Carol Stream

Haydee Garcia, Chicago

Sammie Gartrell, DeKalb

Norman Glazer, Skokie

Vicki Lynn Gratzke (Thurston), Hoffman Estates

Joseph Grigely, Chicago

Lupe Guerrero, Chicago

Sergio Guzman, Chicago

Marilyn Harbison, Jacksonville

Gwendolyn Harper, Naperville

John Harrawood, West Frankfort

Teri Hedding, Lombard

Brenton Holliday, Chicago

Damian Hopkins, Chicago

Rivka Hozinsky, Evanston

Michelle Kartheiser, Lyons

Joseph Knuth, Sauk Village

Terry A. Kohut, Berwyn

Lori Krakora, Naperville

Anita Kroll, Cary

Lorinda Kronenberg, St. Charles

Pamela Lanier, Quincy

Brianne Larrison, Sugar Grove

Shaun Levine, Highland Park

Terence J. Lewensky, Park Ridge

Thomas Lewensky, Park Ridge

Kathleen Lewis, Mokena

Tiffany Logsdon, Beardstown

Charlene Lomanto, Wheeling

Jason Lomanto, Chicago

Jim Lomanto Sr., Wheeling

Suzanna Long, Chicago

Bit Lynch, Carbondale

Janice Mancill, Round Lake Beach

Megan Mathisen, Tinley Park

Alissa A. Matiya, Normal

Claudia Mattern, Jacksonville

Patrick McFann, Rockford

Jared McRoberts, Chicago

Harmon P. Menkis, Marion

Sarah Miller, Brookfield

Michael Mokris, Arlington Heights

Chrissy Moreno, Jacksonville

Sharon Mosher, Millbrook

Sharon Nealon, Columbia

Carol Ann Nemecek-Kowalski, Plainfield

Michael Nesmith, Rockford

Lynn Niewohner, Quincy

Benro Ogunyipe, Chicago

Tracy Orth, Chicago

Aamir Paryani, Skokie

Bob Paul, Streamwood

Heather Pearson, Alton

Patti Coco Phadke, Naperville

Ramesh S. Phadke, Naperville

Marc Piotrowski, Glenview

Darren Politte, Freeburg

Susan Postl, Chicago

Deborah Potts, Elgin

Janet A. Pyers, Jacksonville

Mike Quist, Romeoville

Omar Ramirez, Chicago

Carol Reith, Wauconda

Raymond Rodgers, Chicago

Devin A. Rosentreter, DeKalb

Kevin Ryan, Lisle

Debby Sampson, Glenview

Kent Schafer, Springfield

Holly Schuetz, Oak Lawn

Dene Lynn Scott, Jacksonville

Kimberly Senter-Mokris, Arlington Heights

Phil Severinski, Woodridge

Brent Shiver, Chicago

Emma Shiver, Chicago

Ronald Sipek, Quincy

Willie Smith, Jr., Chicago

Katie Stegner, Quincy

Deloris DeAnn Summers, White Hall

Amanda Swanson, West Dundee

Deborah Toma-Koll, Burbank

Malinda Tran, Chicago

Steve Trapp, Lombard

Eileen Truszkowski, Matteson

Janice Tuchman, Northbrook

Thomas W. Vieira, Jacksonville

Pamela Wallace, Quincy

Jodi Walshvelo (Hoffman), Chicago

Vikee Waltrip, Swansea

Glenn W. Werner Sr., Round Lake Beach

Devon Whitmore, Chicago

Cheri Wilborn, Darien

Tim Wilborn, Darien

Junada Wilbourn, Belleville

Terry Wilkerson, Shobonier

Lauretta Wenzel-Winkler, Vernon Hills

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Crystal Lake

Anonymous, Des Plaines

Anonymous, Dupo

Anonymous, Elgin

Anonymous, Fox Lake

Anonymous, Gurnee

Anonymous, Gurnee

Anonymous, Harrisburg

Anonymous, Highland

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Park Forest

Anonymous, Quincy

Anonymous, Quincy

Anonymous, Springfield

Anonymous, Wood River

Anonymous, Woodridge

Indiana

Stacy Abrams, Pendleton

Trevor W. Baldwin, Indianapolis

Heather Barrow, Bloomington

Jessie Helen Bauer, Thorntown

Craig Bond, Noblesville

Suzanne Bono, Indianapolis

Douglas Brewer, Scottsburg

Annette J. Burke, Indianapolis

Robert Canty, G-’60, Indianapolis

Catherine Castillo, Indianapolis

Brianne Catron, Indianapolis

Judy Catron, Indianapolis

Ryan Catron, Indianapolis

Daniel Chamberlain, Indianapolis

Elizabeth Charles, Indianapolis

Andy Choate, Highland

Connie Choate, Fishers

Jeffrey Choate, Fishers

Jerry Cooper, Indianapolis

Jeremy Wade Curtis, Indianapolis

James Denes, Fort Wayne

Peggy Dickover, Noblesville

Mark Dorontich, Hammond

Bonita Ewan, Indianapolis

Louise Fitzpatrick, Indianapolis

Natalie B. Frye, Indianapolis

Bradley Gantt, Fishers

Pamela Gatto, Indianapolis

Catherine Giuntoli-DuBois, Fortville

Doug Green, Carmel

Stacey Green, Carmel

Pam Grimes, Terre Haute

Lisa Herbert, Indianapolis

Erica Hossler, Indianapolis

Jennifer Huber, Indianapolis

Laurie Hunter, Westfield

Amanda Huser, Indianapolis

Stuart Ikeda, Fishers

Joann Ikeda (Greegor), Fishers

Jorjan Jeter, Noblesville

Justine Jeter, Noblesville

Susan Kirby, Fortville

Lucy Kramer, Fishers

Amanda Krieger, Carmel

Jay Krieger, Carmel

Betty Lawson, Fishers

Linda Loftus, Elkhart

Johnny Mazurkiewicz, Indianapolis

Leesa McClelland, Hammond

Walter Molinder, Indianapolis

Rocky Murray, Fortville

Leona Norrod, Indianapolis

Deka Oliver, Brownsburg

Raymon C. Olson, Lebanon

Michael J. Paulone, Fishers

Teri Paulone, Fishers

Melissa Powell, Noblesville

Matt Prakel, Lawrenceburg

Tammy Proffitt, Aurora

Shaun Ray, Fishers

Kristy Nicole Reeves, Indianapolis

Jonathan Reynolds, Indianapolis

Justin Reynolds, Indianapolis

Drew Robarge, Fishers

Randy Roberts, Noblesville

Frances Santos, Valparaiso

Jessica Schmidt, Beech Grove

Carmen Stauss, Indianapolis

Cathy Stroot, Terre Haute

Loretta Surber, Indianapolis

Laura Sutton, Indianapolis

Dave Tester, Fishers

Brian Thorn, Indianapolis

Brenda Tress-Mowl, Fishers

Troy E. Truelove, Indianapolis

Terri Waddell-Motter, Indianapolis

D. Wayne Walters, Indianapolis

Ernest Walton, Jr., Gary

Ernest Walton III, Gary

Tania Wilson, Fishers

Joanna Witulski, Merrillville

Christine Wood, Fishers

Paul Wood, Fishers

Heidi Zimmer, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Angola

Anonymous, Carmel

Anonymous, Evansville

Anonymous, Fishers

Anonymous, Fishers

Anonymous, Fort Wayne

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Lawrenceburg

Anonymous, New Palestine

Iowa

Brenda Falgier, Iowa City

Amanda M. Ford, Council Bluffs

Travis Gable, Des Moines

S.H., Glenwood

Tyler Kerger, Council Bluffs

HollyJo Nicolosi, Dunlap

Mathew Pardekooper, West Des Moines

Abe Vore, Iowa City

Anonymous, Davenport

Kansas

Chuck Arwood, Overland Park

Shawn P. Broderick, Overland Park

Michael Denight, Leawood

Mary Ellen Dye, St. George

James Kevin Enyart, Olathe

Linda Espinosa-Maelzer, Wichita

Amanda Fults, Overland Park

Kellie Hastings, Wichita

Petra Horn, Olathe

Charles E. Marsh, Jr., Olathe

Kathy Marie Marsh, Olathe

Kester Marsh, Olathe

Peggy Virnig Mnich, Olathe

Mike Muszynski, Olathe

Robert Pickens, Olathe

Loralee Plummer, Olathe

Stacey Storme, Overland Park

J.P.W., Wichita

Joni Wise, Overland Park

Anonymous, Olathe

Anonymous, Olathe

Kentucky

Anna Asbury, Louisville

Vicky Clapper, Hazard

Albert Daniels, Danville

Judy Daniels, Danville

Lindsay Davidson, Richmond

Alma Fowler, Union

Kay Fowler, Lexington

Kelin Fulkerson-Smith, Lexington

Sarita Johnson Harkness, Danville

Betty Hurst, Cynthiana

Christee Johnson, Danville

Eddie Jasper Johnson, Danville

Melissa Kelly, Fort Thomas

Lisa M. Kingsley, Danville

Billy Lange, Danville

Wilton McMillan, Frankfort

Timothy Owens, Louisville

Jon D. Salyer, Richmond

Aline Shaw, Louisville

Donald Shaw, Louisville

Josh Slone, Junction City

Amanda D. Stevens, Bardstown

Byron Thackery, Danville

Anonymous, Danville

Anonymous, Louisville

Anonymous, Somerset

Louisiana

Leah Abshire, Lafayette

Brandy Adkins, Shreveport

Jenee Alleman, Abbeville

John Barras, Sunset

Marc Bartholomew, Port Sulphur

David Burch, Shreveport

Gerald Charles, Baton Rouge

Mindy Dill, Baton Rouge

Aaron Duncan, Shreveport

Maria Garden, Branch

Charles Ray Haney, Sr., Baton Rouge

Debra Kenny, Denham Springs

David LeFors, Prairieville

Randall Pippins, Jr., Baton Rouge

Malone Screen, Baton Rouge

Lena Shearer, Greenwell Springs

Mary Beth Sherman, Metairie

Sarah DesHotels Tullier, Sorrento

Tate Tullier, Sorrento

Mary C. Walker, Baker

Jeanie Williams-West, Mer Rouge

Benjamin Wimberly, Lafayette

Anonymous, Baton Rouge

Anonymous, New Orleans

Anonymous, Shreveport

Maine

Abby Bouchard, Westbrook

Carolyn DeBeck, Carmel

John Dunleavy, Portland

Linda Follansbee, South Portland

Laurel Kelly, Dixmont

Diane McFinley, Westbrook

Carrie Pierce, Hampden

Cindy Pollard, South Portland

Michael P. Ralph, Falmouth

James Safford, Farmingdale

Brenda Schertz, Portland

Nancy Jo Shook, Old Orchard Beach

Wayne D. Shook, Old Orchard Beach

Alma Simmons, Augusta

John Smith, Portland

Conrad Strack, Portland

Dawna (Taylor) Thorpe, Limington

Anonymous, Gray

Anonymous, North Berwick

Anonymous

Maryland

Mark Abramovitz, Odenton

Theresa Ackerman, Lothian

K.H., Hanover

Paula Jean Ammons, Hagerstown

Curt Anderson, Laurel

Jamayra Aviles, Hagerstown

William Lynn Bailes III, Silver Spring

Stanley Bailey, Laurel

Jessica Baldi, Germantown

Susan Baldi-Fields, Germantown

Jeb Baldridge, Silver Spring

Richard Ballard, Frederick

Billy Barber, Laurel

Tony Barraza, Laurel

Brian Barron, Middletown

Guy Bateman, Derwood

Rebecca Baugh, Upper Marlboro

Rachel Benedict, Germantown

Krystle Berrigan, Frederick

Beth G. Betman, Beltsville

MJ Bienvenu, Rockville

Amanda Biskupiak, Frederick

Andrew Biskupiak, Frederick

Daniel Biskupiak, Frederick

Linda Biskupiak, Frederick

Priscilla Biskupiak, Frederick

Jeffrey Blanco, Fort Washington

Stephen Blumstein, Germantown

Arlinda Boland, Gaithersburg

Andy Bonheyo, Frederick

Jerry Bonheyo, Frederick

Amy Bopp, Baltimore

Francis Bourne, Walkersville

Jenny Sue Bourne, Walkersville

Tiffany Bowen, Edgewater

Dorothy Brenner, Potomac

Steve Brenner, Potomac

Deborah Broadus-Muskauski, Baltimore

Bernie Brown, Silver Spring

Eleanor Brown, Gaithersburg

Valeta Brown, Silver Spring

Stephanie Brumbaugh, Wheaton

Terry Buchholz, Silver Spring

Jeffery Buffington, Laurel

Brandon Bures, Laurel

Gary Burgess, Greenbelt

Heidi Burghardt, Columbia

Ronnie Burklew, Preston

Sue Burnes, Frederick

Lois Burr, Adelphi

Megan Burrus, Lanham

David Burton, Millersville

Rorri Burton, Silver Spring

Darian Burwell, District Heights

Colette Cabral, Frederick

Florence Camace, Frederick

Ana Regina Campello, Beltsville

Edward Cheah, Ellicott City

David Chidlow, Odenton

Allison Clark, Ellicott City

Jamie Clark, Ellicott City

Jackie Coffren, Frederick

Eileen Colarusso, Baltimore

Cheryl Collier, Germantown

Betty Colonomos, College Park

Barbara Jo Cook, Frederick

Sheryl Cooper, Columbia

Thomas Coulston, Jr., Woodbine

Stephen Covington, Ellicott City

Jill Crawford, Fort Washington

Samantha C. Curry, Balitmore

Richard A. Dahan, Bethesda

Richard Dahan, Potomac

Suzanne Dahan, Potomac

Gina D’Amore, Owings Mills

Rina D’Amore, Owings Mills

Debra Dasilva, Gaithersburg

Kevin Dauphin, Beltsville

Blaise Delahoussaye, Rockville

Kimberly Detato, Germantown

Lisa Dewing, Frederick

Terri Dietz, Greenbelt

Navee Duncan, Rockville

Jeff Dunefsky, Germantown

Yvonne Dunkle, Columbia

Avis Taylor DuPree, Walkersville

Flavious DuPree, Walkersville

Joshua DuPree, Walkersville

Paul Dymoke, Rockville

Gail Edwards, Germantown

Barry Elliott, Boyds

David Ennis, Middletown

Susan Parks Ennis, Middletown

Zach Ennis, Middletown

Lynne Erting, Silver Spring

Sandy Ewan, College Park

Theresa Ewan, College Park

Gustavo Faigenbaum, Bladensburg

David Farias, Olney

Andrea Feldman, Frederick

Dusti Ferry, Arnold

Catherine (Kitty) Fischer, Silver Spring

Lance J. Fischer, Silver Spring

Priscilla Flanagan, Berlin

Sally Flurer, Lanham

Linda M. Flynn, Owings Mills

Audrey Frank, Gaithersburg

Daniel Frank, Frederick

David Frank, Columbia

Constance Friedman, Baltimore

Steven Gagnon, Bowie

Brian Gannon, Beltsville

Joanna Gerhardt, Severn

Betty Gilbert, Chevy Chase

Chanel Gleicher, Germantown

Cat Goldberg, Frederick

Mark Goldman, Silver Spring

Jimmy Gore, Frederick

Seth Gore, Frederick

Roland Granfors, Laytonsville

Tiffany Granfors, Laytonsville

Larry Gray, Capitol Heights

Laura Ann Gray, Timonium

Adrienne Greegor, Frederick

Kelly Green, Frederick

Joseph Gurganus, Cooksville

Trisha Guy, Baltimore

Alice L. Hagemeyer, Silver Spring

Ted Hagemeyer, Silver Spring

Frederick J. Hall, Odenton

Tom Halseth, Takoma Park

Sharon D. Hampton, Laurel

Rachel Harris, Bowie

Robert B. Harris, Middletown

Fred Hartman, Clarksville

Bill Hatfield, Hagerstown

Kary Hattaway, Cloverly

Thomas S. Hattaway, Cloverly

Robert Alfred Hawkins, Germantown

Anibelka Henriquez, Laurel

Deanna Herbers, Gaithersburg

Ricardo Hernandez, Montgomery Village

Bruce D. Herzig, Rockville

Elaine Herzig, Rockville

Barry Hill, Frederick

Elizabeth Hill, Bowie

Erica Hill, Aberdeen

Tammy Hill, Baltimore

James Hodges, Germantown

Mary Hodges, Germantown

Janet Hoke, Lusby

Lisa Hollywood, Odenton

Michael Hollywood, Odenton

Heidi M. Holmes, College Park

Brenda Horwitz, North Potomac

Sharon Horwitz, Gaithersburg

Bruce C. Hubbard, Lanham

Lisa Hubble, Baltimore

Darryl Israel, Frederick

Jason Johnson, Baltimore

Rae Johnson, Laurel

Edna Johnston, Kensington

Samuel Jones, Silver Spring

Sigridur Jonsson, Potomac

Jay Jordan, Brunswick

J.L.K., Crofton

Allison Kaftan, Gaithersburg

Christopher Kaftan, ’02, G-’06, Gaithersburg

Minar Kamdar, Germantown

Lizabeth Katz, Montgomery Village

Daniel Katz-Hernandez, Montgomery Village

Leah Katz-Hernandez, Montgomery Village

Steven Kehrer, Laurel

Denise Kowalczyk, Germantown

Carl Kraft, Monrovia

Mary Ann Kraft, Monrovia

Stephanie Kurth, Pasadena

Jeanne M. Lambert, Gaithersburg

Leigh Landon, Frederick

Susan Lane, Gaithersburg

Wayne Langbein, Frederick

Catherine Langerman, Olney

Marc Langerman, Olney

Louis Lapides, Frederick

Maura Leach, Rockville

Sunny Lee, Bethesda

Tony T. Lee, Silver Spring

Joyce J. Leitch, Germantown

Beth Lesser, Baltimore

Robert Lewis, Frederick

Eva Lightfoot, Waldorf

Michael Locke, Jr., Derwood

Matthew Lockhart, Middletown

Kevin Luhouse, Hagerstown

Cassandra Lytle, University Park

Linda Lytle, University Park

Nerissa Lytle, University Park

Holly Macfadden, Fulton

Jim Macfadden, Fulton

Jackie Mann, Laurel

Sam Mather, Chevy Chase

Katherine Matthews, Silver Spring

Alvin and Bette Mayes, Bowie

Ester McAllister, Savage

Pat McCoy, Greenbelt

Thomas McDaniel, Germantown

Bryan McFee, Frederick

Jonathan McMillan, Frederick

Jan McQueen, Gaithersburg

Doris Millios, Frederick

Molly Mirchandani, Gaithersburg

Barbara Mokotoff, Potomac

Kitty Monahan, Landover

Carol Monigan, Bowie

Tim Monigan, Wheaton

Lisa Monroe, Frederick

Greg Montgomery, Severna Park

Ben Moore, Seabrook

Doreen Sawhill Moore, Beltsville

Megan Moore, Beltsville

Nicole Moran, Silver Spring

Scott Morrison, Middletown

Daniel Nemeth, Laurel

Dyan Newman, Frederick

Melvia M. Nomeland, Silver Spring

Jean Koch Norris, Kensington

Nikki Nowalski, Frederick

Jennifer Oakley, Frederick

Namrita Owens, Bethesda

Sean Owens, Bethesda

Jeff Padon, Severn

Brady Painter, Union Bridge

Eduardo Palabrica, Gaithersburg

YoungHae Park, Gaithersburg

Jeanette Pereira, Catonsville

Audrey Petrie, Crofton

Craig Phillips, Wheaton

Sean Phillips, Edgewater

Gordon Pickering, Bowie

Deanna Piper-Smith, Baltimore

Neal Polzin, Frederick

Kirsten Poston, Columbia

Kim Pudans-Smith, Severn

Joan C. Putney, Frederick

Jeffrey Ralls, Abingdon

Debbie Kay Rash, Frederick

Peter Regan, Silver Spring

Stacie “Staz” Renfrew, Clarksburg

Vance Rewolinski, Frederick

Robert Rhoads Sr., Bowie

Rosalinda M. Ricasa, Fort Washington

Andrea Richards, Laurel

MaryAnn Richmond, Ellicott City

Hazel Rinas, Columbia

Cookie Roang, Silver Spring

Keith Robertson, Reisterstown

Joseph S. Rose, Silver Spring

Kay F. Rose, Silver Spring

Paula Rose, Beltsville

Jeff Rosen, Rockville

Esther Rosen-Bernays, Rockville

Hyman Russo, Bowie

Millie Russo, Laurel

Kurt Saberg, Pasadena

Jose Saldana, Great Mills

William Sale, Greenbelt

Jill Savin, Glen Burnie

Ellen Schein, Potomac

Heather Schoenwald, Wheaton

Vivienne Schroeder, New Carrollton

Cathi Schwan, Laurel

Matt Schwerin, Berwyn Heights

Deanna Scott, Lanham

Robert Scribner, Frederick

Joey Seifner IV, Silver Spring

Stephen Semler, Williamsport

Joshua Shaffner, Montgomery Village

Patty Shaffner, Montgomery Village

Colleen Shaw, Columbia

Jean Shickel, Silver Spring

Deacon Henry L. Siarkowski, Nottingham

Kelly Sicard, Middletown

Paul Singleton, Bethesda

Suzy Rosen Singleton, Bethesda

Peter Skarp, Columbia

Adonia K. Smith, Woodbine

Barbara Smith, Silver Spring

Darrin Ryan Smith, Baltimore

Jenni Smith, Frederick

Laura Smith, Frederick

Scott Dustin Smith, Frederick

Davina Snow, Columbia

Elizabeth Sorkin, Denton

Pauline Spanbauer, Lanham

Karen Spinosi, Greenbelt

Felece Gelb Steele, Germantown

Phyllis Steele, Germantown

Sher Stevens, Silver Spring

Chianti Stewart, Saint Charles

Muriel Strassler, College Park

James R. Stull, Frederick

Lisa Sudmann, Aspen Hill

Allen E. Sussman, Silver Spring

Agnes Sutcliffe, Adelphi

James Swann, Hagerstown

Zoltan Szekely, Hyattsville

Kevin Taylor, Capitol Heights

Melinni Gramer Taylor, University Park

Gary A. L. Thomas, Baltimore

Jennifer Thomas, Frederick

Nyle Thompson, Frederick

Carlene Thumann-Prezioso, Laurel

Misella Tomita, Frederick

Dominic Vera, Cheverly

Florence Vold, University Park

Justin Vollmar, Columbia

Rachel Vollmar, Columbia

Jenica vonGarrel, Baltimore

Lauren Wahl, Mt. Airy

Fredrick Waldorf, Germantown

Athena Walker, Landover

Frances Walsh, Germantown

Jerry Webster, Bowie

Allison Weiner, Germantown

Josh Weinstock, Glenn Dale

Colin and Lori Welch, Frederick

Robert Whitaker, Bowie

Roy White, Silver Spring

Julie Whitehurst, Baltimore

Erin M. Whitney, College Park

Roger Whyte, Chevy Chase

Wayne Wilkinson, Baltimore

John Wilson, Timonium

Lisa Marie Wilson, Takoma Park

Heather Withrow, Glenn Dale

Thomas Withrow, Glenn Dale

Delmas Woodall, Frederick

Christy Woolfenden, Baltimore

Kate Young, Rockville

Jeannette Zarembka, Frederick

Jo Ann Zarembka, Frederick

Ryan Zarembka, Frederick

Thomas Zarembka, Frederick

Doris Zelaya, Oxon Hill

Leslie Zinza, Laurel

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Bel Air

Anonymous, Beltsville

Anonymous, Bethesda

Anonymous, Bladensburg

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Burtonsville

Anonymous, Chevy Chase

Anonymous, College Park

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Crownsville

Anonymous, Edgewood

Anonymous, Eldersburg

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Gaithersbug

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Glenn Dale

Anonymous, Greenbelt

Anonymous, Hanover

Anonymous, Hyattsville

Anonymous, Jefferson

Anonymous, Largo

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Middletown

Anonymous, New Carrollton

Anonymous, Ocean Pines

Anonymous, Pasadena

Anonymous, Rockville

Anonymous, Rockville

Anonymous, Sherwood

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Smithsburg

Anonymous, Takoma Park

Anonymous, University Park

Anonymous, Upper Marlboro

Massachusetts

Peter Badavas, Boston

William Barron, Fall River

Amberr Beal, Somerville

Nancy V. Becker, Winchester

Arkady Belozovsky, Framingham

Rory Broderick, Brewster

Isabella Bucci, Hopedale

David Buchanan, Haverhill

Jean Gruber Cabral, Belmont

Janis Cole, Somerville

Kerrie D’Ercole, Hingham

Deana Eichelberger, Amherst

Deanna Emberley-Handricken, Brighton

Emogean Walters Engle, Harwichport

Lissette N. Garcia, Peabody

Don Gilbert, Boston

Michael Gonzalez, Malden

Heidi Good, Weymouth

Dorothy Griffith, Natick

Scott Hakulin, Grafton

Stephen R. Hannon, Holbrook

J.T. Hathaway, Lenox

Molly Howitt, Belmont

Betsey-Freya Kaplan, ’75, Framingham

Noella Kolash, Boston

Elizabeth Lucey, Paxton

Arthur Luhn, Randolph

Sean McCauley, Wayland

Caitlin McD., Boston

Tom McKnight, Shirley

William McWhirter, Attleboro

Carena Moore, Revere

Jeffrey Moore, Whitinville

Virginia Morais, Somerville

Alejandro Ontiveros, Framingham

Lauren Oppenheimer, Boston

Kristin Hyde Osborne, Grafton

Tova Pitler, Blackstone

Dana Schlang, Boston

Howard J. Schlang, Randolph

Toni Sokoloski, Marstons Mills

Danielle Sprague, Grafton

Ashley L. Thompson, Somerville

Gary Thompson, Somerville

Mary Lou Thompson, Somerville

Nicole Thompson, Somerville

Teddy Wallace, Boston

Melvin Wheeler, Lowell

John Wilcox, Needham

Jason Williams, Worcester

Natalia Z., Braintree

Anonymous, Boston

Anonymous, Fall River

Anonymous, Franklin

Anonymous, Hanover

Anonymous, Haverhill

Anonymous, Hopedale

Anonymous, Hopedale

Anonymous, Malden

Anonymous, Monson

Anonymous, Rehoboth

Anonymous, Southbridge

Anonymous, Stoughton

Anonymous, Taunton

Michigan

Matthew Baier, Flushing

Lucinda Baugh, Grand Blanc

Jennifer Berrigan, Highland

Kenneth Berrigan, Highland

Brenda Bienlein, Burton

George Bisaha, Burton

Taurean Burt, Oak Park

Howard Chaffin, Clio

Nicholas Chase, Brown City

Cathy Clark, Waterford

Marcy Colton, Sylvan Lake

Hal Commerson, Rochester Hills

Ryan Commerson, Rochester

Lenore Coscarelli, East Lansing

Greg Croke, Mount Pleasant

Martin Dale-Hench, Livonia

Jennifer Dawe, Vassar

Lauren DeNio, Clarkston

Dominick Fusco, Bloomingdale

Nicole Gaines, South Lyon

Jose Galofre, Tecumseh

Sheri Ann Garnand, Waterford

Amanda Gillman, Farmington

Mary Gillman, Farmington

Ivan Hardenburg, Mason

Jonathan Harucki, Hazel Park

Jordan Hendry, Flushing

Earth Indigo, Alger

Dianne Kinnee, Grand Rapids

Thomas Klein, Lansing

Bruce Kline & Linda Kline, Grand Blanc

Shirley Kozloski, Burton

Paul Kuplicki, Jr., Sterling Heights

Brandon Labadie, Kalamazoo

Maxine Lakosky, Flushing

Linda Letcher, Decatur

Lisa Luney, Burton

Wendy E. MacAskill, West Bloomfield

Brett Marquardt, Mt. Pleasant

Ray McCall, Clawson

Helen Meador, Ann Arbor

Michael & Sonja Miller, Oscoda

Todd J. Morrison, Fenton

Denise Moyer, Macomb

Mark Naeyaert, Swartz Creek

Stephanie Jo (Gemmill) Naeyaert, Swartz Creek

Michelle (Johnston) Osterhout, Goodrich

Claire Roberts, Waterford

Patty Schultz, Plymouth

Laura Scripter, Durand

Rose M. Smith, Westphalia

Timothy Stephenson, Traverse City

Rosina Mae Switras, Lake Orion

Larry Trayner, Dearborn Heights

Kathleen (Kinnee) Tripp, Burton

Keith Varady, Perry

Gerald Vernon, Montrose

Shelby Walls, Troy

Beverly Zuckerman, W. Bloomfield

Anonymous, Ada

Anonymous, Davison

Anonymous, Farmington Hills

Anonymous, Farmington Hills

Anonymous, Grand Rapids

Anonymous, Grand Rapids

Anonymous, Kalamazoo

Anonymous, Lansing

Anonymous, Lansing

Anonymous, Livonia

Anonymous, Paw Paw

Anonymous, Rochester Hills

Anonymous, Shelby Township

Anonymous, Swartz Creek

Anonymous, Traverse City

Minnesota

Kirk Anderson, New Prague

N.B., Faribault

Douglas Bahl, Saint Paul

Justin Barlow, Maple Grove

Alan Bridgeford, Edina

Kathleen Bridgeford, Edina

Jason Buchholz, St. Francis

Kathryn Buchholz, St. Francis

Amanda Burkhardt, Alexandria

Jack Busenbark, St. Paul

Estella Bustamante, West St. Paul

Alex & Meryl Caddy, Faribault

Mike and Janine Cashman, Faribault

Richard D. Chadwick, Woodbury

Dennis Chilcote, Minneapolis

Brad Christesen, Faribault

A. Dirkx, Amboy

Deann Dirkx, Faribault

P. Dirkx, Amboy

Brittany Ellenbecker, St. Joseph

Rhonda Ellenbecker, St. Joseph

Joann Erickson, Faribault

John Fechter, Wyoming

Susan Ellen Femling, St. Cloud

Michael Fischer, Minneapolis

Jessalyn Frank, Saint Paul

F.E. Garvin, Waite Park

Jody Gertken-Teter, St. Cloud

Jacqueline Godlevsky, Braham

J.M. Griswold, Faribault

Thomas Hagaman, Shakopee

Dawn Hill, Faribault

Ronald Hill, Faribault

Lindsey Hjerpe, Eagan

Lisa Holbrook, Fridley

Sarah Houge, Forest Lake

Rochella Johnson, Deer River

Keith Kelley, Mendota Heights

Julianne Kinney, Lakeville

Ryan Kinney, Lakeville

Gary Klaverkamp, St. Cloud

Alicia Lane, St. Paul

Debra Leonard, Monticello

Bryan Lewis, Eden Prairie

Christopher Lex, Moorhead

Marian Lucas, Minneapolis

Raymond Luczak, Minneapolis

Emily Lundberg, St. Paul

Chrysanne Lyddon, Chaska

Marvin E. Lyddon, Chaska

Ric-Olin Lyles, Rosemount

Amy Mercer, Eagan

Gerald Monahan, New Hope

Kathy Monahan, St. Paul

Linda Monahan, New Hope

Wayne W. Morse, Twin Cities

Marie Nadolske, Rochester

Cuong Nguyen, Fridley

Stephanie Nutt, Pillager

Sharon Odell, Minnetonka

Sabrina Overlie, Faribault

Amber Palmer, Elk River

Joshua Peek, Pillager

Jennifer Pinkerton, Elk River

Jerrica Poehlmann, Minnetonka

Marja Poulsen, Minnetonka

Russell Pudas, St. Cloud

Janelle Schliep, Holloway

Randy Shank, Faribault

Amy Siebert, Oakdale

Michael Spohn, Rockford

Trudy Suggs, Faribault

Dudley Tuttle, St. Cloud

Debbie Virnig, Inver Grove Heights

Sean & Anna Virnig, Northfield

Thomas J. Virnig, Mendota Heights

Albert Walla, Edina

Suzanne Warwick, Faribault

Corey Wascher, Lakeville

Sandra Wascher, Lakeville

Kim Wassenaar, Coon Rapids

Sally Wenker, North Branch

Robert J. Westerhaus, ’76, Savage

Jack Williams, Nerstrand

P.C. & J.A., Faribault

Anonymous, Albert Lea

Anonymous, Coon Rapids

Anonymous, Duluth

Anonymous, Faribault

Anonymous, Oakdale

Anonymous, Saint Cloud

Anonymous, Saint Paul

Anonymous, St. Paul

Mississippi

Ray Freeman, Pearl

Tawnya Shields, Hernando

Missouri

Haley Allen, Columbia

Lei Bauman, St. Louis

Elizabeth A. Bax, Fulton

Jessica Bax, Fulton

Rosie Bax, Fulton

Gina Bell, Fulton

Donald K. Benfield, Columbia

Judy Benfield, Columbia

Tara Bennett, St. Joseph

Dionne Blount, St. Louis

Michael D. Cheatham, Crestwood

Carmen Cherry, Licking

Margaret Clark, Kansas City

Janice Cobb, Columbia

Robert Crowell, St. Louis

Michelle Doyle, St. Louis

Heather Dufaux, Bridgeton

Jenny Edwards, Arnold

Sharon Egbert, Fulton

Leslie (Friganza) Eldred, Fulton

Hopkin Elfrink, St. Louis

Carol Falgier, St. Louis

Joseph Falgier, St. Louis

John Ferrari, Florissant

Ellen Foshay, Fulton

Thomas Green, Columbia

Sheryl R. Guillory, St. Ann

Sharlene Haney, Independence

Susan C. Hart, Fenton

Larry Hoard, Hannibal

Matthew Kemper, Fulton

Paul Kiel, Saint Louis

Patti Kudrna, St. Louis

Sharon Liebman, Olivette

Stephanie Logan, Columbia

Mary Loofbourrow, Ozark

Jennifer Martin, Hannibal

Lisa McBee, Saint Louis

Susen McBeth, St. Louis

Sunshine Miles, St. Louis

Eric Ogle, St. Louis

Kathy Pierce, Kirkwood

Jeff Prail, Kirkwood

Cathy Prusak, Ste. Genevieve

Timothy Riegerix, Florissant

Jennifer Rivera, Mexico

Luis Rivera III, Mexico

James Roper, Oronogo

Lori Scanlan, Belton

Roland Scanlan, Belton

Joe Scully, Florissant

Lisa Shoptaw, St. Louis

Dan Slama, St. Louis

Zachary Stickman, Rogersville

Patricia Stoner, Moberly

Karin Stout-Foster, St. Louis

Karen Tallon, Richmond Heights

Ronald Taylor, Fordland

Norma Vickers, Fulton

Dennis Wernimont, Lee’s Summit

Beth Williams, Saint Louis

Clovis Williams, Saint Louis

Crystal Williams, St. Louis

Sarah Wilson, St. Ann

Michelle Wright, St. Peters

Anonymous, Cape Girardeau

Anonymous, Creve Coeur

Anonymous, Eureka

Anonymous, Florissant

Anonymous, Neosho

Anonymous, O’Fallon

Anonymous, Saint Louis

Anonymous, Sedalia

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Peters

Anonymous, Sunrise Beach

Anonymous, Tebbetts

Montana

Mustang Beam, Moiese

Cheryl Dickens, Bozeman

Kay Hansen, Billings

Sabrina Husain, Bozeman

Anonymous, Great Falls

Nebraska

Brenda Chappell, Bellevue

Kali Frowick, Norfolk

Megan Frowick, Norfolk

B. Holt, Holt County

Amanda Ivins, Omaha

Janet Killam, Omaha

Jim Larson, Omaha

Harry Lee, Papillion

Kellie McDermott, Columbus

Michael Rentschler, Lincoln

Susan Trumble, Omaha

Anonymous, Bellevue

Anonymous, DeWitt

Anonymous, Lincoln

Anonymous, Omaha

Anonymous, Omaha

Anonymous, Omaha

Nevada

Joseph Adamo, Henderson

Amy Bateham, Henderson

Hugo & Anni Horn, Las Vegas

Thomas Janulewicz, Las Vegas

Alan Lerner, Las Vegas

Kira MacDonald, Las Vegas

June Moran, Las Vegas

Dana Rideout, Las Vegas

Denny Voreck, Pahrump

Anonymous, Las Vegas

New Hampshire

Sarah Carter, Rollinsford

Rayne Coleman, Nashua

Lisa Dimick, Wilton

Darlene Ewan, Concord

Kelly Fleese, Manchester

Kevin Fleese, Manchester

Lori J., Auburn

Stephanie Lessard, Derry

Toni Marrocco, Manchester

Jonathan Stephenson, Lyndeborough

Mike Wallace, Londonderry

Leanne G. Weiner, Gilmanton

Anonymous, Hillsboro

New Jersey

Irene Aranow-Yale, Eatontown

Ron & Kim Arrigo, Trenton

Susan Bartose, Asbury Park

Joshua Seth Beckman, Washington Twp

Maxey Beckman, Washington Township

Natalie Gayshun Beckman, Washington Township

Cynthia Boggiano, Kearny

Jacob Boll, Atlantic City

Betty Broecker, Collingswood

Deborah Burns-Bingham, Franklinville

Bruce Carroll, Browns Mills

Dolores Clavijo, Palisades Park

Suzan Colon, Camden

Martha Coulter, Ocean View, Seaville

Joseph Crosta, Lakehurst

Kristen Denisiuk, Forked River

Julie Doerrmann, Mullica Hill

Larisa Encarnacion, Hackensack

Rosemary Fishbein-Werner, Egg Harbor Township

Carrie Flail-Pogue, Estell Manor

Eileen Forestal, Ocean Grove

Kenny Garcia, Clifton

Maritza Gonzalez, Maywood

Margaux Gray, Cranford

Irene Gritsei, Warren

Janet Grotsky, New Milford

Carol Hangstorfer, Egg Harbor Twp

Erick Hoens, Westfield

Cory Ivanko, Roselle

Lynne Goltz Jacob, West Orange

Philip Jacob, West Orange

Travis Johnson, Paterson

Cihat Kansay, West Paterson

Megan Klusza, Brick

Greg Kunsky, Mahwah

Ian Lazarus, Paterson

Amy Shermay Lazzaretti, Bayville

Veronica Lepore, Pompton Lakes

Donna Lewallen, Lumberton

Camille Lorello, Freehold

Tommy Lorello, Freehold

Denise Lytle, Fords

Diane Del Mauro, Manchester

Stephen McDonald, Clark

Angela Nardolillo, Nutley

Alfred F. Noll, Wood Ridge

Danielle Patrucker, Mine Hill

Eli Pogue, Estell Manor

Debbie Prince, Little Ferry

Alvaro Rodriguez, Elizabeth

Richard Sarkisian, Cranford

Lorraine Scarna, Morganville

Vanessa Scarna, Morganville

Brenda Schooley, Atlantic City

Ray Smith, Brick

Abigail Strauss, Hoboken

Alianne Tracey, Sea Isle City

Ann Wanamaker, Cherry Hill

Roberta Weitze, Eatontown

Lily Yu, Brick

Victor Yu, Brick

Anonymous, Bogota

Anonymous, Bordentown

Anonymous, Bradley Beach

Anonymous, Elizabeth

Anonymous, Hackensack

Anonymous, Jersey City

Anonymous, Manville

Anonymous, Rahway

Anonymous, Scotch Plains

Anonymous, Sewell

Anonymous, Teaneck

Anonymous, (City not given)

New Mexico

Carol E. Bailey, Santa Fe

Jeff Bailey, Santa Fe

Lisa Boren-Wilding, Santa Fe

Coby Dickson, Clovis

Patrick Ercolino, Santa Fe

Carla Garcia, Santa Fe

Margarita Garcia, Santa Fe

Sonia Garcia, Albuquerque

Angie Geffen, Santa Fe

Cliff W. Geffen, Santa Fe

Nancy Harbison, Albuquerque

Jennifer Herbold, Santa Fe

Amy Hile, Santa Fe

Amanda Hilleque, Albuquerque

Joi Holsapple, Santa Fe

Robert Huizar, Santa Fe

Karlin Hummel, Santa Fe

Kathleen (KB) Jensen, Santa Fe

Timothy Jensen, Santa Fe

Dale Loper, Santa Fe

Tiffin Mabry, Silver City

Trudaline McNece, Santa Fe

Carrie Nichols, Santa Fe

Cassandra Perez, Santa Fe

Mark Ramirez, Albuquerque

Shashonie Reins, Santa Fe

Jesse Saunders, Santa Fe

Tommy Tischler, Santa Fe

Donna Valverde, Sana Fe

Juan A. Vietorisz, Santa Fe

Scott Vollmar, ’01, Santa Fe

Luke Walker, Santa Fe

Erin Wilkinson, Albuquerque

Laura Willey-Saunders, Santa Fe

Stacy Wosika, Roswell

Anonymous, Elkins

Anonymous, Santa Fe

Anonymous, Santa Fe

Anonymous, Santa Fe

New York

Anthony Adamo, New York

Weston C. Andrews, Rochester

Martha Anger, Rochester

Nancy Angermaier, Sayville

Michael Attwell, Albany

Susan Attwell, Albany

Capricia Avery, Brooklyn

Wendy Bachman, Hollis

Mike Barrett, Rochester

Jennifer Bechard, Clifton Park

Richard Beckman, Merrick

Marisa Bernardo, Farmingville

Stacey Betteridge, Rochester

Danny Biland, Middle Village

Emily Blachly, Rochester

Catherine B. Boardman, Hopewell Junction

Andrea De Bold, Harriman

Aneta Brodski, Rego Park

Ritchie Bryant, Rochester

Nowell Busch, Rochester

Debbye Byrne, New York City

Lalita Chaitoo, New York

Leela Chaitoo, New York

Laurie Chevallier, Scottsville

Diana Cho, New York

Gwen J. Conklin, Rochester

Pamela R. Conley, Rochester

Timothy Conley, Rush

Elspeth Coons, Pleasantville

Kym Cree, New York

Damaris Cruz, Brooklyn

Karen Decker, Watervliet

Susan Degnan, Manhasset

Katherine Delorenzo, Brooklyn

Lisa Dewindt-Sommer, Pittsford

Jason Dietz, Staten Island

Rita Manzella Dietz, ’75, Staten Island

Tony Dombrowski, Plattsburgh

Melissa Feder-Piasek, Rochester

Claire J. Flynn, Manorville

Jenn Fuller, Walden

Amanda Geffen, East Meadow

Heather Gerber, Rochester

Philip E. Giambaresi, New York

Ronald Giffin, Riverhead

Patrick Graybill, Rochester

Milana Grinman, Brooklyn

Joseph M. Guss, Jr., Bronx

Diane Plassey Gutierrez, Henrietta

Richard Haelen, Staten Island

Patrick Halcro, New York City

Cody Harned, Brooklyn

Will Hayes, Rochester

Marian Hernandez, Astoria

Arthur Hess, Long Island

Ashley Hofkamp, Rochester

Kathie Holzwarth, West Henrietta

Jesse Horenstein, Brooklyn

Stefane Horshinski, Oxford

Clayton Ide, East Rochester

Linnae Janky, Long Island

Sarah Jerger, New York

Astrid Jones, Rochester

Susan Jones, Howard Beach

Betty Kasher, Brooklyn

Hinda Kasher, Brooklyn

Michael Kaufer, New York

Colleen Kazragis, Rome

Paul Keller, Webster

Warren Keller, Webster

Casey Kelly, Rochester

Erick Ketcham, Rome

Christine Kim, New York

Carmen King, New York

Sean Kingsley, Ozone Park

Kevin Klucher, Rochester

Joe Kolash, Rochester

Kristin Kreckel, Brooklyn

Rosemary Kuplicki, Rochester

Barbara Labrecque, Elmira

Priscilla Leiter, Webster

Bruce Letzelter, Rochester

Michael Locke, Sr., West Monroe

Lisa Loguidice, Brooklyn

Patrick Lynch, New Rochelle

Douglas MacMaster, Rochester

Mauro Magliocchino, Hawthorne

Susan Manley, Rochester

Julie Mason, Rochester

Julee Mayosky-Fama, East Meadow

Janene Micheletti, Bayside

Marianne Midy, MA, CCC, SLP, Massapequa

Marilyn Mitchell, Rochester

Warren Motter, Elmira

Stanley Nasukiewicz, Dover Plains

Sandra Neves, New Rochelle

Onudeah Nicolarakis, Briarwood

Al Noll, Pok

Valdies O’Brien, Rochester

Grover Odenthal, Port Chester

Roz O’Hea, Guilderland

Cathy (Schweber) Osterman, East Meadow

Nicholas Palazzo III, Nanuet

Laura Patton, Rochester

Jessica Penny, Cortland

Jennifer Perlis, New York

Michelle Peterson, Rochester

Andres Piedrahita, Flushing

Rafael Pinkhasov Pinchas, Hillcrest

Christopher Playford, Rochester

Lizzie Povilauskas, Hicksville

Alexandria Pucciarelli, Staten Island

Shabnam Razmpour, Rochester

Marcia Reaver, Rochester

Tommy Reynolds, Oswego

Rachael Ridgeway, Rochester

David Rivera, Bayside

Ernie Rivera, Bronx

Terri Rivera, Bronx

Katie Roberts, Bronx

Angela Rotstein, New York

Robert Rubin, Tuckahoe

Michael J. Russo, Scarsdale

Joseph Michael Saccente, Brooklyn

Brian Saperstein, Brooklyn

Bruce Saperstein, Brooklyn

Milton Saperstein, Brooklyn

Susan Saperstein, Brooklyn

Steven Schneiderman, New York City

Patricia Schoenfeld, South Hempstead

Suzanne Schuler, Montgomery

Jerry Sears, Bronx

Sofia Seitchik, Rego Park

Jacob Shamberg, New York

Chris Siepkowski, Queens

Debora C. Snyder, Lakeview

Aimee Whyte Solomon, Rochester

Jerry Solomon, Rochester

Tom Steele, New York

Cammi Stelzer, Queens

Roy Stelzer, Ozone Park

Mara Stephens, New York

Branton Stewart, Webster

Catherine Stutzman, Rochester

David Sussman, Melville

Susan Sussman, New York

Cheryl Taddeo-Traina, North Wantagh

Robert Tawney, Webster

Kevin Taylor, Gardiner

Jonathan Terpak, Whitney Point

Carissa Thompson, Rochester

Eileen Todesco, Rochester

Edward Traina, North Wantagh

Edwinna Traina, North Wantagh

LeeAnne Valentine, Rochester

M. Vincent, New Rochelle

Wayne Vincent, New Rochelle

Lindsay Vine, Rochester

Elizabeth Voros, White Plains

Paul W. “Kokomo” Waller, Plattsburgh

Trina Walling, Brooklyn

Roy Weintraub, Brooklyn

Ashley Weller, Rochester

Marsha Wetzel, Rochester

William Wiley, Rome

Dorothy Wilkins, Rochester

Tom Willard, Rochester

Chris Williams, Staten Island

Diana Williams, Staten Island

Joseph Williams, Willsboro

Simi Zfati, Bklyn

Shiran Zhavian, Flushing

Anonymous, Bellport

Anonymous, Brewster

Anonymous, Brooklyn

Anonymous, Brooklyn

Anonymous, Commack

Anonymous, Croton

Anonymous, Croton

Anonymous, East Elmhurst

Anonymous, Hopewell Junction

Anonymous, Kew Gardens

Anonymous, Melville

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, Norwood

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rome

Anonymous, Rome

Anonymous, South Glens Falls

Anonymous, Staten Island

Anonymous, Utica

Anonymous, West Babylon

Anonymous, West Hempstead

Anonymous, West Henrietta

Anonymous, West Henrietta

Anonymous, Whitesboro

Anonymous, Woodside

North Carolina

Fadi Abu-Shaaban, Raleigh

Kathy Apperson, Waxhaw

Celeste Boswell, Fuquay-Varina

Chris Boswell, Fuquay-Varina

April Bottoms, Charlotte

John Bottoms, Charlotte

Tanya Breckon, Stoney Creek

Juliann Bristol, Gastonia

Keith Clark, Matthews

Vincent Clark, Matthews

Maryrose Claussen, Morganton

Travis Clevenger, Henderson

Beverly Fletcher-Woodel, Morganton

Angie Foster, Morganton

Heather Foster, Morganton

Matthew Gatlin, Charlotte

Melissa Hargrove, Greenville

Angela Harrison, Fayetteville

Karen Hazen, McLeansville

William Heath, Seven Springs

Sharon Hurley, Morganton

Tracey Jeffries, Milton

Mark D. Jones, Boiling Springs

Kathy Lackey, Winston-Salem

Jana Lollis, Morganton

Christina Luttrell, Clemmons

Adrean McCann, Lexington

Bobbie McKenzie, Charlotte

Tommy (TJ) Moses, Jr., Morganton

Linda Lee Pagels, ’93, Raleigh

Randi Pakula, Wilson

Mary Jeannie Parris, Wilson

Eric Peirson, Elizabeth City

Amy Phillips, Morganton

Herbert Pickell, Bailey

Alicia Price, Greensboro

C. Samuel Safran, Greensboro

Maria Schroeder, Etowah

Sandy Rae Scott, Greenville

Melissa Shumate, Morganton

Scott Skelton, Morganton

Larry D. Smolik, Charlotte

Jake Sussman, Charlotte

Gerry Turner, Morganton

Lisa Fulk Vroman, Charlotte

J. Sterling White, Clemmons

Kyle Wilkes, Kill Devil Hills (Outer Banks)

Dianne Fales Wright, ’77, G-’79, Wilson

Hal W. Wright, ’66, Wilson

Anonymous, Conover

Anonymous, Greensboro

Anonymous, Kinston

Anonymous, Lexington

Anonymous, Morganton

Anonymous, Stony Point

Anonymous, Wilmington

Anonymous, Wilson

Anonymous, Wilson

North Dakota

Stephen Flaten, Fargo

Jeremy Sebelius, Fargo

Anonymous, Grand Forks

Anonymous, Williston

Ohio

Grace A., Columbus

Samantha Ackroyd, Cleveland

Michelle Anthony, Dayton

Joseph Artino, Lewis Center

Nick Aspidow, Westerville

Dara Baril, Columbus

Danny Barrett, Columbus

Billy Barron, Cincinnati

Ann Benedict, Cincinnati

Tonya Black, Columbus

Michelle Bowersmith, Johnstown

Catherine Buchanan, Toledo

Susan Buza, Columbus

Alyson Camfield, Columbus

Tina Carter, Gahanna

Jerry Claus, Sandusky

Christopher Cooley, Westerville

Carleton Cunningham, Columbus

Cindy Czocher, Twinsburg

Michelle Czocher, Sagamore Hills

Calvin Doudt, Fairlawn

Jacquelyn Doudt, Fairlawn

Jeffrey Lee DuPree, Cincinnati

Julia Eichelberger, Cincinnati

Jody M. Felter, Columbus

Joanne Ferguson, Sheffield Lake

Anika Gardner-Deas, Columbus

Georgia Garrison, Grove City

Robert D. Garrison, Grove City

Shadi Ghazanfari, Dublin

Monte Hoover, Steubenville

Mark Howdieshell, South Euclid

Janene Huffstater, Westerville

Stephanie S. Kesterke, Youngstown

Daniel Kopp, Columbus

Moondancer Koscielski, Cleveland

David Krisko, Cincinnati

Roseanne Krisko, Cincinnnati

Gulhan Kamile Kutlu, Columbus

Gary Lazarek, Columbus

Lori Lehr, Mount Gilead

James Lehr, Mount Gilead

Alfred Lepka, Berea

Lori Rosen Malott, Cincinnati

Traci Matuszak, Columbus

Michael Meadows, Hilliard

Michelle Meadows, Sunbury

Rachel Miller, Aurora

Selena Millman, Cleveland

Kent Nemeth, Elyria

Brandie Newell, Marion

Shannon Odneal, Dublin

William J. Penny, Pickerington

Lori Peters, Hilliard

Evelyn Prokopchuk, Massillon

Roseanne Prokopchuk, Dent

Amber Ricker, Archbold

Chelsea Ridolfo, Croton

Ira J. Rothenberg, Columbus

Judy M. Schuld, Fairview Park

Raymond Seal, Elyria

Brandon Shank, North Lewisburg

Trena Shank, North Lewisburg

Howard E. Snyder, Perrysburg

D. Sommer, Elyria

Kathy Spencer, Vandalia

Rory Stewart, Mayfield Heights

Kristy Strittmatter, Fairport Harbor

Betsy Taper, Toledo

Michelle Taylor, Columbus

Verne Taylor, Westerville

Jacqueline Todd, Union

Rob Underhill, Columbus

Robin Viall, Columbus

Janise Watkins, Cleveland

Dawn Watts, Columbus

Heather Willman, Middletown

Lori Huff Wilson, Worthington

Anonymous, Cincinnati

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Huber Heights

Anonymous, West Carrollton

Anonymous, Wooster

Oklahoma

Sharon Baker, Tulsa

Leann Cayer, The Village

James Cunningham, Sperry

Steven Fewel, Jr., Muskogee

Tom Hoke, Oklahoma City

Anonymous, Norman

Anonymous, Purcell

Oregon

Chris Blythe, Corvallis

Micah Brown, Portland

Kyra Cavalli, Central Point

Roy Cee, Wolf Creek

Bentley Fink, Salem

Olin Fortney, Rickreall

John Freeman, Newberg

Heath Goodall, Monmouth

Dena Graboski, Central Point

T.N. Green, Jr., Salem

Sarah Hafer, Albany

Tressa Johnson, Eugene

David Marcy, Roseburg

Marina McIntire, Eugene

George Myers, Wilsonville

Valerie Neck, Talent

Stephanie Proctor, Beaverton

Julie Reis, Monmouth

Robert Scheffel, Keizer

Matthew Seiden, Gresham

Ann Skoe, Canby

Marianne Skuzinski, Portland

Lyn Thompson, Medford

Tod Vogel, Medford

Mary Ward, Milwaukie

Christopher Wiggins, Salem

Anonymous, Monmouth

Anonymous, Portland

Anonymous, Portland

Anonymous, Portland

Pennsylvania

Alexander Antal, Philadelphia

Jack Antal, Norristown

John Antal, Philadelphia

Peggy Antal, Norristown

Elizabeth Bean, Parker Ford

Debbie Belanger, Shickshinny

Kim Blow, Morrisville

Billy Bun, Langhorne

Chris Chmaj, Dunmore

Monica Collier, Philadelphia

Todd Czubek, Waverly

Kendall Davenport, Philadelphia

Jessica Demme, Cranberry Twp

David Dunkleberger, Doylestown

Robert Dunn, Philadelphia

Maureen Dye, North Wales

Kristen Egnatovitch, Philadelphia

Colleen Farrell, Glenolden

Joseph Farrell, Jr., Glenolden

Katherine Feldmann, Philadelphia

Paulette Fisher, Bala Cynwyd

Carl Frels, Dalton

Chuck Gallagher, Jr., Nottingham

Rose Ann Goodman, Kingston

Domonic Gordine, Philadelphia

Sue Grady, Shillington

Janey Greenwald, Waverly

Rebecca Handley, Ridley Park

Mary Boas Hayes, Havertown

JoLee Hendrickson, Springdale

Jeff Janaszek, Bethel Park

Joey Kelly, Lancaster

Karen M. Kennedy, Haverford Township

Martha Kirby, Waynesboro

Sondra Kitchen, Pittsburgh

Ewa Kowalewska, Philadelphia

Linda Niglio Langer, Pittsburgh

Ray Langford, Philadelphia

Gabriel Lindeman, Philadelphia

James Macgill, Sewickley

Kristin Macgill, Sewickley

Lynette Mattiacci, Philadelphia

P.J. Mattiacci, Philadelphia

Charles McFowan, Havertown

Elizabeth McFowan, Norristown

Maritona Mendez, Philadelphia

Raul Mendez, Philadelphia

Melly Miller, Allentown

Wickified Miller, Allentown

Wendy Murphy, Pittsburgh

Erin Myers, State College

Travis Oshman, North Wales

Brandy Otto, Kingston

Michael Pachuilo, North Wales

Matthew Palanti, Hermitage

Roberto Palella, Langhorne

Stanley Pendze, Philadelphia

Elizabeth Perlis, Columbia

Cren Quigley, Drexel Hill

Jennifer Rago, Bridgeport

Ron Rood, Jr., Scranton

Kevin Sanderlin, York

S. Kathleen Schipani, Philadelphia

Lori Schmidt, Scranton

Dawn Schriver, Scranton

David Seitchik, Elkins Park

Daniel Sheppeck, Ambridge

Billy Shields, Boothwyn

Bob Shilling, Philadelphia

Grace Shirk-Emmons, East Petersburg

Erin Smith, Collegeville

Richard W. Stewart, Philadelphia

Thomas Strunk, Reading

Carol Haskins Walker, Collegeville

Carl Way, Philadelphia

Elizabeth J. Werner, Plumsteadville

Kerry Werner, Philadelphia

Ernest Wilcox, Hershey

Edward J. Williams, Drexel Hill

Marlon Wynne, Philadelphia

Dina Zeplin, Clarks Summit

Anonymous, Bath

Anonymous, Cabot

Anonymous, Carroll Valley

Anonymous, Indiana

Anonymous, Mechanicsburg

Anonymous, Mechanicsburg

Anonymous, Media

Anonymous, Philadelphia

Anonymous, Philadelphia

Anonymous, Pittsburgh

Anonymous, Reading

Anonymous, Schuylkill Haven

Rhode Island

Holly A. Bucci, Warwick

Michelle Fernandes, East Providence

Roberta A. Greene, Cranston

Mary Lomastro, Coventry

Todd Murano, Providence

Sean Sullivan, Warwick

Winnie Tunison, Cranston

Gilbert Valdez, Tiverton

Anonymous, Tiverton

South Carolina

Lorraine Irby Barnes, Columbia

Rhonda Boor, Rock Hill

Sasha Brown, Hilton Head

Georginia Fitzpatrick, Spartanburg

William L. Greene, Moncks Corner

Larry and Jean Holloway, Spartanburg

Black-Rose J., Columbia

Andrea Johnson, Columbia

Chris Johnson, Columbia

Richard E. Van Patten, Beaufort

Jillian Price, Greer

Fred Singletary, Florence

Kathryn Starn, Myrtle Beach

Carolyn Williamson, Mount Pleasant

Anonymous, Anderson

Anonymous, Charleston

Anonymous, Charleston

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Duncan

Anonymous, Eastover

Anonymous, Lexington

Anonymous, Longs

Anonymous, Myrtle Beach

Anonymous, Spartanburg

Anonymous, Spartanburg

Anonymous, Spartanburg

Anonymous, West Columbia

South Dakota

Kevin Barber, Sioux Falls

M.E. Barwacz, Salem

Egina Beldon, Sioux Falls

Jimmy Beldon, Sioux Falls

Heidi Branch, Sioux Falls

Jeff Branch, Sioux Falls

Cheryl (Holmes) Brimmer, Sioux Falls

Michael Brimmer, Sioux Falls

Sheri Lynn Brundell, Ipswich

James Cartledge, Sioux Falls

James DeBee, Sioux Falls

Melissa Draganac-Hawk, Sioux Falls

Henry Evans, Sioux Falls

Arlene Gunderson, Sioux Falls

Jason Gunderson, Sioux Falls

Mark Gunderson, Sioux Falls

Samuel Hawk, Sioux Falls

Brandon Hill, Sioux Falls

David Hoffman, Sioux Falls

James Johnson, Sioux Falls

Eric Kaika, Sioux Falls

Roger Kraft, Sioux Falls

Lisa Lafrance, Sioux Falls

Pamela Meinhardt, Sioux Falls

Billy Miles, Sioux Falls

Dana Miles, Sioux Falls

Jennifer Miller, Salem

Jody Olson, Madison

Cliff Pearce, Sioux Falls

Jessica Kinney Phillips, Sioux Falls

Marlena Ramborger, Sioux Falls

Angela Rasmussen, Harrisburg

Sonny Rasmussen, Sioux Falls

Jo Schumack, Sioux Falls

Cindy Q. Skjeveland, Sioux Falls

Deb Skjeveland, Sioux Falls

John Skjeveland, Sioux Falls

Chelsea Tobin, Pierpont

Laura Williams, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Salem

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Tyndall

Tennessee

Chris B., Robbins

Karen Browne, Brentwood

Janis S. Carney, Nashville

Ellen Doyle, Memphis

Robert Furman, Knoxville

April K. Haggard, Seymour

Randall Haggard, Seymour

Ben Hollingsworth, Knoxville

Le’Mar-San Hullans, Jr., Lewisburg

Keith Murphy, Ooltewah

Elizabeth Overland, Bartlett

Paul Robertson, Kodak

Lauren Tucker, Crossville

Jennifer Piroth Ulschak, Silver Point

Benjamin Underwood, Knoxville

Nancy E. Watson, Lebanon

Crystal Westerwal, Soddy Daisy

Johnny Williams, Murfreesboro

Anonymous, Maryville

Anonymous, Maryville

Anonymous, Nashville

Anonymous, Oak Ridge

Texas

Justin Adkins, Austin

Krystina Adkins, Austin

RoseAnn Ammons, Austin

Jean Andrews, Beaumont

Ruth Arellano, Austin

Victor Arellano, Austin

Justin Ashton, Austin

Brian Baell, Lubbock

Catherine Baker, McAllen

Emily Baker, Austin

Keith Baker, Austin

Roxann Barrera, McAllen

Ninotchka Beavers, Dallas

William Bell, Arlington

Heather Berry, Austin

Shannon Bertling, Austin

Jana Bielfeldt, Houston

Jennie Boatman, Round Rock

Mike Bostick, Lubbock

Michael Brewster, Waxahachie

Byron Bridges, Austin

Terrell Brittain, Beaumont

Avonne Brooker-Rutowski, Austin

Bonner Brown, Austin

Stacey Butner, Beaumont

Sarah Carlson, Austin

Christine Carr, Austin

Brandy Childers, Austin

Carol Christ, Austin

Cynthia Clifton, Houston

Mike Clifton, Houston

Jenny Contreras, Beaumont

Bernadette De La Cruz, Corpus Christi

Lori Cummings, Lubbock

Melissa DeLana, Beaumont

Marie Dickinson, Austin

Mary Dickson, Lubbock

Erika Domatti-Thomas, Austin

Barbara Duve, Austin

Robyn Duve, Beaumont

James Eckber, Fort Worth

Stella F. Egbert, Austin

Dianna G. Elledge, Lewisville

Joy Enos, Austin

Emmanuel Eziashi, Houston

Kristina Flores, Corpus Christi

Morton Goldstein, Plano

Daniel Gough, Beaumont

Jo Ellen Hall, Spring

Chris Hamilton, Austin

Jody Hamilton, Austin

Joanie F. Hansen, Austin

Kevin Harrer, Austin

Mack Harris, Arlington

Mary Harvard, Austin

James Heater, Dalhart

Kristen Hejl, Bastrop

Heather Herzig, Austin

Penny Hoke, Humble

Antonia Holcomb, Mesquite

Ann Horn, Austin

Ron Hovinga, Cedar Creek

Danielle Hunt, Corpus Christi

David Hunter, Beaumont

Leslie Hussey, Austin

William “Bill” Jacobs, Austin

Mark W. Johnston, Austin

Richard Jones, Austin

Ryan Jones, Sachse

Sharon Joplin, Spring

Georgia Jureski, Houston

Christopher Kearney, Dallas

Walter P. Kelley, PhD, Austin

John Kendrick, Kyle

Meme Kerr, Austin

Sandy Kimball, Austin

Susan Klingaman, San Antonio

Susie Kornkven, Austin

Jessica Kuehne, Ennis

Poorna Kushalnagar, Houston

Raja Kushalnagar, Pearland

Krista Lee, Austin

Jay T. Levine, San Antonio

Terri Levine, San Antonio

Dennis Lotz, Austin

Julie Lotz, Austin

Raylene Lotz, Austin

Roy Lotz, Austin

Ella Ly, Austin

Janette Lyon, Arlington

Lance Mann, Austin

Nathie Marbury, Austin

Melissa Marino, Houston

Michael McMahon, Austin

Tracey Michol, Kingwood

Don Miller, Austin

Kimberly Mitchell-Johnson, Beaumont

Sandi Mitchem, Austin

Douglas Moore, Cedar Creek

Mindy Moore, Austin

Cynthia Nagy, Plano

Virginia Salter Nester, Buda

Marilyn Nixon, Austin

Sammy Oates, Austin

Ashley O’Niell, Austin

Elizabeth A. Parish, Robinson

Trevor Patten, Austin

Herbert Picou, Dallas

Julia Renda, Dallas

Richard A. Rendon, Seagoville

Zachary Rietz, Grapevine

Scott Roberts, Houston

Katrina Rogers, Big Spring

Roberto Sandoval, Austin

Marianne Sasseen, Rowlett

Melissa Schiber, Mesquite

Naomi Scott, Spring

Martha Scribner, Pearland

Pam Scurlock, New Braunfels

Kevin Seaman, El Paso

Melly Serrano, Austin

Ashleigh Smith, Houston

Ladonna M. Snyder, Austin

Chris Spalding, Fort Worth

Britni Stephenson, Orange

Denise M. Stokes, Fort Worth

Carmen Tejada, Allen

David Tomlinson, Austin

Alec D. Turnbull, San Antonio

Robert L. Umberger, Waco

Debra Usener, Austin

Jose O. Velasquez, San Antonio

Dylan Westbury, Arlington

Terrie Williams, Vidor

Denise Wolfe, Crosby

Michael F. Wynne, Jr., Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Big Spring

Anonymous, Denison

Anonymous, El Paso

Anonymous, Elgin

Anonymous, Keller

Anonymous, Lubbock

Anonymous, Lubbock

Anonymous, McKinney

Anonymous, Port Arthur

Anonymous, San Antonio

Anonymous, San Antonio

Anonymous, San Marcos

Utah

Clay Anderson, Herriman

Bonnie Bass, Salt Lake City

Andrea Beringer, Ogden

Marc E. Chance, Salt Lake City

Danielle Crosby, Riverton

Donald Crouch, Salt Lake City

Rebecca Felt, Salt Lake City

Erika Fontana, North Salt Lake

Ken Garison, Bountiful

Bobby Giles, American Fork

Mike Holland, Lehi

Cathy Holt, Utah

Heidi Immell, South Jordan

Katie Jackson, Sandy

Rollin S. Jones, Taylorsville

Erin Kelly, Salt Lake City

Duane Kinner, West Jordan

Jodi Kinner, West Jordan

Christina MacNeil, Saratoga

Trenton Marsh, Murray

James T. Martin, Salt Lake City

Kimm McConnachie, Holladay

Eli McCowan, Salt Lake City

Kristi Mortensen, Salt Lake City

Ron Nelson, Slc

Christopher Palaia, Draper

Sarah Parker, Saratoga Springs

Kristen Paterson, Taylorsville

Franceli Robles, Salt Lake City

Courtney Ruff, Salt Lake City

ZanDraya Schwab, Herriman

Mary Smetana, Sandy

Julie Smith, Salt Lake City

Leanna Turman, West Jordan

Renee Veteto, Salt Lake City

Marion West, South Jordan

Ruth Ann Wilding, Roy

MinnieMae Wilding-Diaz, Riverton

Anonymous, Provo

Anonymous, Riverton

Anonymous, Salt Lake City

Anonymous, Salt Lake City

Anonymous, Sandy

Anonymous, West Jordan

Anonymous, West Jordan

Vermont

Christopher Branagan, Brattleboro

Sophia Brunton, Brattleboro

Michael Carter, Brattleboro

Kelley Duran, North Fayston

Andy Foster, Cambridge

Rachel Loftus, Bondville

James Parker, Williamstown

S. Keith Payne, Middlebury

Virginia

Donald Ames, Burke

Cynthia Antaya, Falls Church

Alison L. Aubrecht, Alexandria

Darrell Avery, Hopewell

Sarah Balfour, Chesapeake

Jason Bard, Lorton

Phillip Barnett, Williamsburg

Annie Barrow, Williamsburg

Robert de Beck, Alexandria

Ivy A. Bennett, Lynchburg

ReBecca Bennett, Fredericksburg

Josephine Bergner, Bluemont

Christy Bowers, Roanoke

Ashleigh Bryant, Williamsburg

Margaret Buel, Springfield

Marvin Buel, Alexandria

Rachel Burton, Herndon

Kerri Cianciotti, Williamsburg

Bruce Combs, Williamsburg

Nancy Cowles, Great Falls

Liz Craige, Williamsburg

Carla Crews, Ashland

Joseph Cunningham, Williamsburg

Tonya Custalow, Richmond

Janet Davis, Woodbridge

Cynobia Demps, Stafford

Carolyn Dilks, Alexandria

Emily Dobbs, Fairfax Station

Esther Drake, Springfield

Thomas V. Drake, Springfield

Grace Duff, Williamsburg

Michelle Durrett, Radford

Evan Eckles, Williamsburg

Selina English, Vienna

Mike Enticknap, Richmond

Rebecca Fadem, Alexandria

Esme Farb, Arlington

Joshua Flynn, Williamsburg

April Fowler, Williamsburg

Katherine Gabany, Warrenton

Phil Gabany, Warrenton

Debra Suzanne Garner, Richmond

Rebecca Goldenbaum, Arlington

Tiffany Grifana, Williamsburg

Chiquita Gwaltney, Williamsburg

Jan Hafer, Fredericksburg

Blake Hairston, Williamsbrurg

George John Herberger, Reston

Tracey Hoffman, Culpeper

Ethan Kane, Williamsburg

Brittnay Keating, Williamsburg

Ali Khalaf, Arlington

Jennifer King, Williamsburg

Samantha King, Williamsburg

Joseph Kopas, Virginia Beach

Jeanne Lavelle, Fairfax

Jennifer Lavelle, Fairfax

Melissa Lawton, Alexandria

Elizabeth Lee, Alexandria

Jon Lee, Chesapeake

Poh-Pin Lee, Fairfax

Traci Lee, Chesapeake

Bob Lenderman, Springfield

Torbet Lovelace, Williamsburg

Michael Mack, Manassas

Megan E. Marinaro, Arlington

Rachael Martin, Williamsburg

Robert Mason, Arlington

Billy McCormack, Williamsburg

Sondra McCoy, Norfolk

Giuseppe Messina, Williamsburg

Gloria Mills, Springfield

Laurel Mills, Springfield

Lowell Mills, Springfield

Nathan Montoya, Springfield

Sarah Morgan, Williamsburg

Dorothea Mortensen, Springfield

Michele Mulligan-Lagutin, Alexandira

David Murphy, Sr., Virginia Beach

Jeff N., Virginia Beach

Helena Ngalle, Springfield

LeLe Ngalle, Springfield

Thomas Noh, Alexandria

Abby Outlaw, Williamsburg

Sarah Owens, Williamsburg

Kim Pare, Manassas

Ashlee Parnell, Williamsburg

K. Bonnie Person, Ashland

Brenda Sue (Underwood) Pickering, Herndon

Gerald Pickering, Alexandria

Joyce Pierce, Falls Church

Denise Proulx, Centreville

Christine Pruitt, Fredericksburg

Nancy Rarus, Herndon

Patricia Raswant, Oak Hill

Tahir Rathore, Alexandria

Barbie Rauch, Locust Grove

Paul Rauch, Locust Grove

William Rauch III, Locust Grove

Alan Reeves, Stafford

Alex Richey, Jr., Alexandria

Katy Rodgers, Williamsburg

Meghan Rodgers, Williamsburg

Stephan Rodgers, Williamsburg

Terry Rodgers, Williamsburg

Stephen Rosen, Smithfield

Cathy Russo, Fairfax

Marie Shook, Franconia

Tamara Smith, Williamsburg

Doreen J. Solar, Centreville

Eric Spanbauer, Fredericksburg

Michael Sprouse, Hampton

Melanie Sutherland, Alexandria

Hannah Taylor, Williamsburg

Hedy Taylor, Richmond

Patti Taylor, Blacksburg

Ricky Taylor, Hopewell

Eric Tomas, Bristow

Pat Fahed Trice, G-’83, Richmond

Timothy Trotto, Alexandria

Amy Tussing, Richmond

Chris Volz, Williamsburg

Jennifer Walrath, Williamsburg

John Walrath, Williamsburg

Josh Walrath, Williamsburg

Benny Warden, Manassas

Katie Wigginton, Williamsburg

Alfred D. Wilhelm, Jr., Ashburn

Charles H. Witt, Merrifield

Sarah Young, Williamsburg

Patricia Zimmet, Ashburn

Anonymous, Alexandria

Anonymous, Alexandria

Anonymous, Alexandria

Anonymous, Arlington

Anonymous, Arlington

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Herndon

Anonymous, Lorton

Anonymous, Manassas

Anonymous, Merrifield

Anonymous, Merrifield

Anonymous, Richmond

Anonymous, Richomnd

Anonymous, Springfield

Anonymous, Staunton

Anonymous, Sterling

Anonymous, Virginia Beach

Anonymous, Virginia Beach

Anonymous, Virginia Beach

Anonymous, Williamsburg

Anonymous, Williamsburg

Anonymous, Yorktown

Washington

Lindell Abel, Bothell

Heidi Aulenbach, Seattle

Eric Babb, Edmonds

Ronise Barreras, Seattle

Raymond Bateh, Federal Way

Heidi Blankenship, Belleuve

Dan Brubaker, Seattle

Dawn Carroll, Tacoma

Brian Cook, Spokane

Elizabeth Cordy, Port Orchard

Kimberly Curry, Maple Valley

Gabrielle Curtis-Hopkinson, Seattle

Stacey Delaune, Seattle

Tyler DeShaw, Seattle

Terry Dockter, Seattle

Lisa Douglass, Sammamish

Robert Drake, Seattle

Rosey Duffy, Seattle

Jena Floyd, Seattle

Joan Forshay, Puyallup

Lance Forshay, Puyallup

Stacy Frantzen, Seattle

Michael Gay, Kent

Dawn Goodwin, Snohomish

Suzanne Greenberg, Vashon

Wayne Hansen, Renton

Richard Jacobs, Edmonds

Silvia Lemmo, Seattle

Gabriel Love, Lake Stevens

Kathleen Lynch, Seattle

Linda Machalski, Lummi Island

Edward Martin, Renton

Lynneth Martinez, Lake Stevens

Rodney Navratil, Spokane

Adam Novsam, Seattle

Kim Nungesser, Seattle

Colleen Obrien, Vancouver

Hester Leila Hale Petersen, Lake Forest Park

Julia Petersen, Seattle

Don Pratt, Blaine

David Prevatt, Federal Way

Alice Renteria, Vancouver

Carolyn A. Engle Ring, Burbank

P. Diane Rohde, Buckley

D.J. Rowse, Seattle

Heather A. Saunders-Roth, Grapeview

Ellie Savidge, Seattle

Eric Scheir, Shoreline

David Schiff, Des Moines

Dave Scotton, Seattle

Alexandra Simpson, Federal Way

Arthur Smith, Federal Way

Paul Stone, Yakima

Toni Stromberg, Vancouver

Erin Thomas, Bothell

Lisa Pizzurro Turay, Seattle

Bruce Visser, Seattle

Christine Visser, Seattle

Shauna Ward, Bothell

Mike White, Seattle

David H. Wrignt, Seattle

Alan Zinza, Seattle

Anonymous, Federal Way

Anonymous, Issaquah

Anonymous, Kent

Anonymous, Lynnwood

Anonymous, Marysville

Anonymous, Olympia

Anonymous, Seattle

Anonymous, Wenatchee

West Virginia

Alvin Amberg, Charles Town

Michael Cipriani, Wellsburg

Earl Hollen, Hedgesville

Eddie Littleton, Cross Lanes

Judith Treesberg, Bakerton

Donald Tress, Falling Waters

Anonymous, Clarksburg

Anonymous, McMechen

Wisconsin

Zuhair Alsaegh, Delavan

Troy Anderson, Siren

Thomas Armato, Delavan

José Barraza, Milwaukee

David Brody, Madison

Gretchen Buehler, Sparta

Belinda Monigan Carroll, Delavan

Roger Carroll, Lake Geneva

Karen DeFalco, Delavan

Roman Drymalski, Darien

Laurie Evans, Fitchburg

Gary A. Fitts, Oak Creek

Paul Fuerst, Waunakee

Steven Fuerst, Delavan

Suzette Fuerst, Delavan

Linda R. Ginter, Mount Horeb

Karla Gunn, Milton

Courtney Gunville, Delavan

Tammy Hartmann, Germantown

Elissa Heidke, Appleton

Erin Hill, Elkhorn

Angela Hoag, Whitewater

April Huber, New Holstein

Jim Inwood, Milton

Laura Johnson, Brodhead

Derek Kangas, Tomahawk

Amy Keim, Delavan

Jerrod Keim, Delavan

Dean Kelly, Darien

Ryan Kelly, Darien

Susie Kelly, Darien

Charlotte Kinney, Mequon

Lamont Klecot, Burlington

Audrey Kludtke, Elkhorn

Jeanne Kujawa, Kimberly

Kirby Kujawa, Oshkosh

Rosemary LeDuc, Chippewa Falls

David Letkiewicz, Milwaukee

Brittany A. Leuzinger, Monroe

Michael Maffucci, Oconomowoc

Joel Mankowski, Greenfield

Alexander Matsche, Oshkosh

Billy Mauldin, Madison

Kyla Mawhinney, Janesville

Jamie Nygaard, Madison

Lynne Ostergen, Genoa City

Sarah Peeks, Deerfield

Janet Perry, Racine

Christopher C. Rawlings, Elkhorn

Tim & Debbie Rommelfanger, Delavan

Amy June Rowley, Franklin

Linda Barbian Russell, Madison

Carla Scheurle, Pewaukee

Cheryl Schmidtke, Kenosha

Helmut Schmidtke, Kenosha

Peter Schultz, Janesville

Kyle Schwent, Elkhorn

Richard Steinbach, Burlington

Terry Stennes, Janesville

Roy Stubbs, Middleton

Heather Walker, Delavan

Margie Wawrrzonek, S. Milwaukee

Christopher Woodfill, Delavan

Barbara Young, Milwaukee

Martha Zielinski, Delavan

Anonymous, Delavan

Anonymous, Madison

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Stoughton

Anonymous, Whitewater

Wyoming

Kaitlin Bays, Casper

Ms. Zentura, Casper

Canada

Alberta

Douglas Bernhardt, Calgary

Robert Chorniak, Hinton

Anita Mazzuca, Edmonton

Jennzy Waterfield, Edmonton

Anonymous, Edmonton

British Columbia

Kevin Ettinger, Vancouver

Teresa Kollias, Vancouver

Arlene Robins, Vancouver

Carly Romer, West Vancouver

Jennifer Zuvic (Edgar), North Delta

Anonymous, Port Moody

Manitoba

Rick Zimmer, Winnipeg

Anonymous, Winnipeg

Newfoundland and Labrador

Nancy Lynn Dillon, St. Mary’s

Ontario

Chris Adams, Kitchener

Maryann Barnes, Hamilton

Claudia Bidwell, Toronto

Nancy Travis Blanchard, Brampton

Steve Burrows, Toronto

Anthony Cashin, Kitchener

Kwok-Wai Chan, Markham

Maryann Chmiel, St. Catharines

Patrick Clement, Brantford

Matthew Delaney, Mississauga

Denise Desroches, Milton

Alexis Domney, Belleville

Janice Drake, Burlington

Christy Elliott, Sudbury

Debbie Friesen, London

Krisztian Gyori, London

Darryl Hackett, Ottawa

Ron Hall, Cambridge

Chris Kenopic, Georgetown

J.A. Kraemer

Taras (Terry) Kuzminski, Toronto

Carolyn Lawrance, Milton

Paul LeDrew, Toronto

Rita M. LeDrew, Toronto

Tim Mallach, London

Janet Martino, Georgetown

CK McKelvey, Toronto

Matthew Mercer, Brockville

Jason Morden, Petrolia

Tammy Murphy, Milton

Jeff Panasuik, Toronto

Amy Parsons, Toronto

Amanda Ranger, Thunder Bay

Frank Robitaille, London

Rose Rumball, Barrie

Christa Senitza, St. Catharines

Trisha Small, Toronto

Rohan Smith, Toronto

Kelly Sweers, Toronto

Christina Tayman, Toronto

S.P. Tetreault, Windsor

Linda Wall, Milton

Sally Wall, Mississauga

David Wiesblatt, Hamilton

Tamara Witcher, Milton

Macklin Youngs, Milton

Megan Youngs, Milton

Vance Youngs, Milton

Anonymous, Ottawa

Anonymous, Ottawa

Anonymous, Ottawa

Anonymous, Toronto

Anonymous, Toronto

Québec

Paul Girardin, Montreal

Anonymous, LaSalle

Saskatchewan

Leona Birley, Regina

Walter Mason, Saskatoon

Earl Trofimenkoff, Saskatoon

Bill Gregory, (City and province not given)

Australia

Peter Bulmer, Bendigo

Claire J. Chapman, Baxter

E.D. Chapman, Baxter

Emma L. Chapman, Baxter

Rod Chapman, Baxter

Philip Waters, Melbourne

Peta & Daryl, Tasmania

Gail “Dolphin Lady,” Ballarat

Anonymous, Melbourne

Belgium

Pascal Giovannardi, Antwerpen

Delphine le Maire, Brussels

Natalie Van Leekwijck, Merksem

Kathleen Vercruysse, Brugge

Johan Verstraete, Oostduinkerke

Belize

Brooke Heffner, Belize City

China

Jenny Lam, Hong Kong

Joyce Pun, Hong Kong

France

Florence Aubertin, La Ravoire

Eric Lawrin, Paris

Fanny Limousin, Poitiers

Myriam Miossec, Nantes

Delepine Myllie, Rennes

Jean Olivier, Regat, Toulouse

Marceau Pascal, Paris

Germany

Waldemar Schwager, Cologne

Greece

Nikos Issaris, Athens

India

Ruchi Gupta, New Delhi

Iran

“Mehr Iranmehr,” Tehran

Ireland

Noel P. Ball, Portarlington, County Laois

Kenneth Kiernan, Lucan

Audrey Mealiff, Tullamore

Wendy Murray, Dublin

Anonymous, Clondalkin

Italy

Daniele Chiri, Ponderano, Biella

Terry Giansanti, Rome

Giuliana Gorlei-Pittsey, Naples

Tiziana Gulli, Napoli

Alfio Insolera, Roma

Cristina Drovetta Insolera, Roma

Emilio Insolera, Roma

Humberto Insolera, Roma

Fabio Poletti, Venice

Cagnazzo Raffaele, Leporano

Vannina Vitale, Caltanissetta

Japan

ToMoKo Ibusuki, Ikoma

Kunihiro Okazaki, Okazaki-City

Peggy Prosser, Tokyo

Yukiko Sakamoto, Tokyo

Kaori Takeuchi, Tokyo

Anonymous, Tokyo

Kenya

Erickson Young, Ukunda

New Zealand

Timothy Grant, Oamaru

Sonia Pivac, Auckland

Poland

Monika Nowak, Czestochowa

Rafal Nowak, Czestochowa

Krystyna Postawa, Zabrze

Jacob Szafran, Warsaw

Serbia

Ana Martins, Stubal — Armed Forces Americas

South Africa

Divashya Kanaye, Durban

Nayantra Kanaye, Durban

Spain

Yamila Farias, Cordoba

Anonymous, Madrid

Sweden

Bo Hårdell, Copenhagen

Eva Jansson, Stockholm

Anders Johansson, Stockholm

Johanna Karmgard, Bandhagen

Raoul Lotos, Stockholm

Peter Niemelä, Copenhagen

Elizabeth Oehrn, Gavle

Therese Rollvén, Stockholm

Mette Sommer, Copenhagen

Paulina Wlostowski, Stockholm

Anonymous, Copenhagen

Switzerland

Alsop Antonella, Lugano

Beat Kleeb, Uetikon

Thomas Pirovano, Bern — Armed Forces Americas

Taiwan

Shuan-Wen Niu, Taipei

The Netherlands

Jascha Blume, Amsterdam

Marijn de Boer, Amsterdam

Richard Cokart, Amsterdam

Jodi Hamilton-van Keeken, Limmen

Yassine Nauta, Utrecht

Bram Schoemaker, Groningen

Ria Smit, Amsterdam — Armed Forces Americas

United Kingdom

Ange Barrett, Castleford — Armed Forces Americas

Eleanor Boyd, Wishaw

Andrew Budai IV, Liverpool

Jen Dodds, Preston

Jo Elms, Bristol

Gary Epps, Orpington

Keith Fisher, Loughborough — Armed Forces Americas

Shane Gilchrist, Belfast

Sharvedh Kanaye, London

Tomato Lichy, London

Ron Matthews, Wallingford

Niall McCormack, London

James McLean, Preston

Shane Ó hEopra, Belfast

Esther Thomas, London

Karen Wikholm, Preston

Derek Wilcox, Ely

Anonymous, Bristol

Anonymous, Mickleover, Derby

Anonymous, Newcastle

(Countries not given)

Jantsje Eerhard, (City not given)

Steve Klein, Armed Forces Americas

Nicole MacDonald, Prince George

Will Sharpe, Burlington

Anita Zoete, (City not given)

Anonymous, Chesterville

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, St. John’s

Anonymous, Vancouver

Anonymous, Woodstock

Anonymous, (City not given)




Note: This petition of 4,000 names (above) was presented to the Gallaudet Board of Trustees on Thursday, May 11, 2006, and is posted on this webpage with the names alphabetized by state for online archival and reference purposes. CLICK HERE to see a scan of the original printed version that was presented (PDF pages 15 to 85). Another 400 names, approximately, were added to the petition between May 11 and October 29, 2006, the day of the protest victory.


March 3, 2013

A Response to: “What Crisis?: The Reality for Illinois School for the Deaf”
By Jerry Covell

Aaron R. published a post on his blog on February 18, 2013 with the headline: What Crisis?: The reality for Illinois School for the Deaf,” in response to my February 6, 2013 open letter titled: “25 Years After DPN, Deaf STILL CAN’T?” (http://saveourdeafschools.org). I want to thank him for his post, because it reinforced and validated the facts in my first open letter and brought more attention to the problems existing at Illinois School for the Deaf.

In Aaron’s blog post, the author provided “points of clarification” (although mostly false clarifications) in an apparent attempt to divert people’s attention from the acts of oppression and discrimination that I mentioned in my open letter. His post did not by any means constitute any kind of clarification on the issues. It was instead a defense of an audist’s position and a justification for cued speech. The issue is absolutely not about cued speech at all. I don’t really give a rat’s arse about the topic of cued speech compared to the importance of what the real issue is. His blog looks down on deaf people’s basic human rights to cultural identity and language. The author wants us to think that cued speech is perceived by the deaf community as currently being “dangerous” and threatening, when it is truly insignificant in the scheme of things of what occurred and what is still going on at the Illinois School for the Deaf. The core issue of what is happening at the Illinois School for the Deaf (and everywhere else for that matter) involves the acts of discrimination, oppression and the continued perpetuation of the plantation mentality that is being imposed on the deaf community. I will not get into philosophical debates with the author about specific issues in teaching methodology. That is for another day and time. I will attempt to bring the attention back to the issue of discrimination and oppression being carried out against deaf students, deaf educators, deaf staff, deaf parents and the deaf community, by providing even more evidence!

General Points
The author claims that “some people have expressed their opinion privately...” and that “this article has been checked for accuracy by different sources.” This is laughable as those opposed did not talk to him and I know that this author did not actually check with Fara Harper or another individual who witnessed the discriminatory incident that occurred on January 17, 2013. Furthermore, the author claims that “the students at ISD will have the final say in this matter when they graduate and go on to pursue their dreams”. It is interesting to note that the students have been complaining about this matter and their complaints have fallen on deaf ears (pun intended).

I never claimed to be an expert on cued speech. If I was wrong on any details about the nature of it, then I apologize and thank you for clearing it up.

We were upset when Visual Phonics was introduced and used at Illinois School for the Deaf. It was used regardless of the communication modalities of the child. Everyone was required to use it. It was claimed at that time that research proved that it will help with the literacy skills of deaf students. We knew it was not working because the students were confused and struggled with this tool (so did the educators). The author clearly admitted that Visual Phonics is a failure by stating that “the teachers were not satisfied and researched other options and then learned about Cued Speech.” Now we are told to use cued speech. One can understand the resistance happening on the part of the educators and deaf people involved.

The author asserts that the “Cuers are the ones experiencing oppression and discrimination from members of the Deaf Community”, however the author later stated that “many native deaf cuers are also fluent signers and members of the deaf and hard of hearing community.” Those statements are conflicting. We do not discriminate against our own and we welcome all with their various backgrounds (oralists, cuers, CI users, English-based signers, mainstreamed and/or residential students) as long as they can sign. However, when those cuers (oralists, CI users, or English based signers for that matter) portray themselves as superior and/or intelligent than a Deaf person who uses ASL...such an individual will be shunned not discriminated against because their attitude is destructive and harmful to the deaf community.

Word Play and a Record
Resigned or retired? Does it really make any difference? Isn’t it appropriate for one to submit a letter of resignation from employment in order to retire? This is such a trivial non-issue. However, Marybeth Lauderdale, the former superintendent of the Illinois School for the Deaf has jumped into this public debate and brought attention to herself when my first open letter was not about her. Marybeth sent me a private message via Facebook on February 10, 2013 and she said: “Jerry, you should have fact-checked before posting that information on your ‘Gallaudet Protest’ site. The easiest fact to prove? I RETIRED, rather than RESIGNED - those words have very different definitions and connotations. Perhaps you are listening to the wrong, uninformed, people. Does Gallaudet know you are using their name to disseminate inaccurate and slanderous information? I also graduated from Gallaudet, and have a professional reputation to maintain and protect. I have contacted my attorney. I expect a retraction and a public apology, post haste.” As of today, I have not heard from her attorney and I doubt I ever will. She must think I am uninformed and uneducated regarding this matter. Marybeth worked at the Illinois School for the Deaf, which is a state agency, and she was a “public official” when she was the superintendent of that school. The issue about public officials being subject to criticism was settled in the famous New York Times Co. v. Sullivan case. Furthermore, I have said nothing libelous or with malice. Therefore, I will not retract my open letter or apologize for the content of it. However, I will correct my one statement, per her request, and say here that the former superintendent retired from the Illinois School for the Deaf. The source which I relied on was the Jacksonville, Illinois newspaper, The Journal Courier, as they did not mention anywhere that she retired. See for yourself at http://www.myjournalcourier.com/news/isd-isvi-superintendent-leaving-the-state/article_308cdc61-c525-5178-aba4-284de56695f6.html. I guess the newspaper’s author is uniformed and uneducated as well and that her attorney will contact him as well?

Marybeth Lauderdale sent an email to the educators and staff at the Illinois School for the Deaf on February 21, 2013. In the email she stated that she wants to “set the record straight as to what I did and did not do before I left ISD.” She is entitled to that, of course, yet I would like to point out that she cannot absolve herself for what happened after August 1, 2012 because the decisions she made prior to her retirement on July 31, 2012 set things into motion. She is responsible for setting those things in motion before she retired and cannot escape criticism for those actions. Under her leadership as a superintendent, she created the environment that we are currently in today. We, as she called us, “outside, uninformed, uneducated individuals who seem bent on destroying the school” actually want to save the school from the oppressor...the audists who are involved in destroying it.

A bit of history
There is no denying that there have been countless discussions in the last three years regarding the use of cued speech at the school...among the administrators and educators (the deaf community was not involved). The operative word is “discussions”, not “decisions”. It started in the high school as a pilot program using cued speech in reading instruction and recently has also included language instruction, and this has not changed at the end of 2011-2012 school year. In an email dated on May 22, 2012, Marybeth Lauderdale, the former superintendent, wrote at the time, “I am not ready to make a unilateral decision that ISD is ready for wholesale endorsement of Cued Speech. I do not want to be one person making a decision for the entire school”. She continued in the same email, “I do support continuation of using Cued Speech for English instruction support, and over the next year, to further monitor its effectiveness. ” Furthermore, in the same email, Marybeth included an attachment called Questions for Superintendent from Cued Speech Program, (identified as the May 22 attachment; it was created by Kathryn Surbeck, Director of Evaluation Center at ISD and Dr. Beverly Trezek, Literacy Researcher), which addressed a comment that cued speech should be required for the campus by stating: Change of any kind can be challenging and before instituting change, it is wise to try small pilot projects, gather and share data. It is also prudent to educate staff and to solicit concerns and respond to questions. Ultimately, however, the decision whether to expand or limit the use of Cued Speech on campus will be an administrative one.”

It was generally understood that cued speech will continue to be a pilot program to be used in high school for English literacy; and that it would not be used school-wide for every student, and that it would be used to accommodate those students who use cued speech as their communication mode (as required by IEPs). However, the decision to use cued speech was unexpected and arbitrarily implemented when Marybeth Lauderdale announced in her email on July 26, 2012, made a few days prior to her retirement. She stated, “ISD will be implementing the use of Cued Speech this fall as the primary tool for phonics instruction during literacy teaching. Visual Phonics will continue to be used as appropriate for speech instruction and for clarification as needed within literacy instruction. Visual Phonics is not being banned, but replaced by Cued Speech as the primary tool for classroom use.” In addition, Marybeth continued, “This August we are sending two educators, Nicole Frye and Allison Fraas, to receive training to become Cued Speech Trainers. They will, in turn, conduct workshops prior to the beginning of school for educators who have not yet been trained in Cued Speech.” This decision caught many educators off guard and caused them to be confused. The deaf community was stunned by this news which prompted the Illinois School for the Deaf Alumni Association’s Legislative Action Committee to send out an Alert letter on July 28, 2012 regarding their shock and disbelief about the cued speech decision.

Yes, Hilary Franklin spoke with the ISD community about cued speech after providing cued speech trainings to the educators. It was assumed that she was asked at the last minute talk to the ISD community after the administrators realize how upset the deaf community was. The meeting, A Conversation About Cued Speech, was scheduled for August 15, 2012. The ISDAA received very short notice about this meeting only four days before on August 11, 2012. Fortunately, it was such a hot issue within the deaf community that approximately 100 people were in attendance. We were stunned and wanted answers. The meeting was unproductive, according to various sources, because of how controlled and restrictive it was. Questions had to be submitted prior to the meeting and the meeting lasted only one hour. Imagine the deaf community not knowing what cued speech is about and not allowed an open dialogue about it. Those who attended the meeting left confused, upset and wondering what was going on with the Illinois School for the Deaf.

Two different camps of educators
There have historically been two different camps of educators in the United States since the infamous Milan Conference of 1880. Yes, there are two different camps at the Illinois School for the Deaf today...those who support cued speech and those who do not. It is also broken down into camps of those who support the use of cued speech in all classes and those who prefer its use only during literacy instruction. It is obvious that the author is clueless in thinking that everyone at the school is supportive of cued speech. In the May 22 attachment, a question was asked as to why the presenters were speaking and using interpreters, instead of signing for themselves as done in the past few years and the reply was, “The topic of cued Speech has been controversial on campus and was challenging to present because of numerous emotional discussions that have taken place on this topic.” Furthermore, why do you think the former superintendent recommended in her May 22, 2012 email that everyone at the school read: The Righteous Mind: Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt and also: Polarity Management: Identifying and Managing Unsolvable Problems by Barry Johnson? It was to urge everyone to find some middle ground, because there were indeed divisions and disagreements at the school on this issue. If the author had fully investigated this by interviewing people other than those who supported his cause, he would have found that these factions do indeed exist at the school.

An adverse environment that is hostile to the deaf community
The author attempts to twist my words out of context to create the implication that the deaf community is against cued speech. Not once did my letter say that cued speech is harmful to the deaf and hard of hearing community. In fact, I believe it benefits some deaf children, and I am not a supporter of a “one-size-fits-all” educational philosophy. Tons of deaf people have this view, too. My statement is related to the fact that there are two different camps, not about cued speech itself. To be clear, I will repeat it again... The existence of these two different camps at the Illinois School for the Deaf is evidence of an adverse environment being created at the school that is hostile to the deaf community (from my first letter). The obvious reality is that this is what is happening at the Illinois School for the Deaf—an atmosphere is being created that is hostile to the deaf community. Ask any deaf educator, deaf staff member, deaf parent, deaf alumnus/alumna or deaf friend of ISD (including some hearing educators). You will find so much tension and hostility there.

The Language Planning Committee...stacked with Cued Speech supporters
Again, the author is attempting to twist my words and divert attention from the real issue. I never once mentioned anything about the “data or evidence being stacked in favor of using Cued Speech.” Instead, I said that committee was stacked with Cued Speech supporters. I was adamantly referring to the supporters of cued speech! (that is, the members of the committee). And also, NO! It was not the same committee as the first one that was stopped/suspended/disbanded/inactivated for whatever reasons as the Language Planning Committee apparently did not meet during the 2010-2011 or 2011-2012 school years. The Language Planning Committee was actually formed (or re-formed) by the former superintendent who stated in her May 22, 2012 email: “I do support and call for the formation of a balanced language planning committee which will focus on what to offer, and when; and what to use and when, as far as language and communication access. This committee should then be able to make a solid recommendation at the end of the next school year.” She also stated in the July 26, 2012 email that, “A Language Planning Committee will be bid this summer and will commence meeting in the fall for the purpose stated above.” (in reference to May 22, 2012 email).

The newly formed Language Planning Committee originally has (8) members who were tasked to develop a language planning policy for the school by the end of the 2013 school year. This committee was composed of six (6) educators and a deaf contractor and a hearing member of the staff. There was only one (1) deaf educator in that committee, Fara Harper. The rest was composed of hearing educators. That is not balanced. The committee was obviously stacked with cued speech supporters. As stated in my last letter, and I will state again: the interim superintendent tried to make the committee be more balanced by adding more individuals on the committee. Two (2) more deaf people were added to the committee along with six (6) more hearing people. This committee now has thirteen (13) members and one deaf contractor. Out of fourteen (14) members, only four (4) are deaf. It is still not balanced and yes, it is still stacked with cued speech supporters. It is my understanding that this committee was temporarily suspended as a result of the incident of January 17, 2013, but has been reconvened for March 21 of this year.

The shocking incident
The author confirmed and corroborated that discrimination actually occurred on January 17, 2013. When Fara Harper wanted to know why she would not be teaching the principal’s child and asked if it is because she was deaf, the pre-K to 8th grade principal did reply that Fara: “...can’t provide the educational environment he needs, then I guess yes.” Thank you for confirming it! A hearing principal did say that Fara is not able to provide the educational environment that her child needs because Fara is deaf. In other words, Fara is not qualified to teach the principal’s son due to her inability to hear and speak. There is no other way around it. That it is a flat-out discrimination, despite what the author asserts about how it happened. The author attempted to put the blame for this statement on Fara for supposedly instigating by pushing the issue repeatedly. Fara makes it clear that she did not push the issue and only asked “is it because I am deaf” once. It is important to note that this issue was already thought of and planned by the hearing principal prior to the meeting. The author stated that the hearing principal “...has concerns about her son’s progress at ISD and contemplated the possibility of mainstreaming him next year.” That statement by itself demonstrates that she already decided, prior to the incident, that Fara is not qualified to teach her son (her son was scheduled to be in Fara’s class this coming fall). I have no reason to doubt Fara’s word and want to remind you that there was one hearing educator who witnessed this incident and who confirms Fara’s statement.

The author tries to make this incident appear trivial by saying that Fara’s discrimination claim was rejected. That is absolutely FALSE! Fara’s complaint of discrimination is still being investigated. Her complaint has been filed with the Illinois Department of Human Rights and Illinois Department of Human Services. As of today, no decisions have been made by either agency related to Fara’s discrimination claim.

...Termination
The author claims that “there is no evidence of staff members ‘bullying, harassing, jabbing, patronizing and condescending’ others who are deaf or hard of hearing”. Then how do one explain that certain hearing educators have pushed the idea, as I stated before, that “deaf people cannot do anything” unless they can speak and/or unless they have cochlear implants. This started a few years ago, when the same three hearing individuals who, at that time were at the high school, caused an uproar due to the negative comments they made to students, claiming that they would not be able to go to college and would not be successful in life or smart if they do not speak or have cochlear implants. That infuriated quite a few educators, instructors and dorm parents, both hearing and deaf alike. It resulted in a high school-wide meeting taking place which is known as the “AMPLIFICATION FORUM,” which was held on August 29, 2011. The purpose of the forum was included in this announcement:
The administration would like to have a forum for our H.S. students about the varying perspectives regarding CIs, as well as presenting information about CIs. We hope, as a result of this forum:

  1. Students will be aware of varying perspectives and opinions on this topic.
  2. Students can begin formulating their own thoughts on this topic by attending this forum and continuing to educate themselves about the topic.
  3. Students will accept that they can respectfully disagree or agree with their peers or adults about this topic.”

The above situation itself is a partial evidence of such ‘bullying, harassing, jabbing, patronizing and condescending’ others who are deaf or hard of hearing. Also, there are more evidence but the author is unable to see what is happening when he lives in Colorado (according to the blogger’s profile). However, I have seen few such occurrences first-hand, myself and I can corroborate that this is true. Many deaf educators, deaf staff members, deaf parents and deaf community can and will corroborate this (even some hearing educators). Did you talk to them, Aaron? You did not contact me. I would be happy to talk with you. I would be happy to give you their names so that you can contact them.

Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
Accusing me of having a limited understanding regarding the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act? Are you serious? Really? Yes, I am aware that the term “cued language services” was added to the law back in 2004. Cued speech should be used if it meets the individual child’s needs in terms of being the communication mode of the child, as stated in this IDEA law:
Consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case of the child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communication with peers and professionals in the child’s language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs including opportunities for direct instruction in the child’s language and communication mode 20 U.S.C. Section 1414 (d) (3) (B) (iv)

The author is right that the Illinois School for the Deaf, by law, is required to provide a “repertoire of services for children with hearing loss”. The issue brought into question is not about the repertoire of services that is being offered or about cued speech itself. It is about being devious and undemocratic. It is about the issue of the administration forcing ONE teaching method onto the students, despite strong objections on the part of some of the parents and educators. The school is potentially violating the law in terms of the language and communication needs of each child. The question was asked, “Is cued speech in students’ IEPs or do their IEPs say ‘use of ASL.’ Do their parents really know?” The response was in the May 22 attachment which stated, “In their current form, both Cued Speech and Visual Phonics are instructional tools that are being used to address students’ literacy goals. Specific instructional strategies or tools are not delineated on the IEP, although both Visual Phonics and Cued Speech have been mentioned in some of our current IEPs. When Cued speech is being used as a communication system, it is on the IEP.” That is a potential violation of the law because that quote is implying that cued speech does not have to be discussed in the IEP however the law is clear that such instructional tools (direct instruction) must be in the child’s language and/or communication mode, period! Therefore it must be discussed in the child’s IEP. So what happened to the “repertoire of services for children with hearing loss” in these situations?

Yes, some parents are specifically requesting cued speech be used, but frankly, most do not care or know because of the continual introduction of various communication modalities and tools. Cued speech was not discussed during IEPs. When it was brought up by deaf parents during their child’s IEP, it was met with hostility. They ignored and dismissed the objectors (deaf parents) as supposedly being unqualified and unknowledgeable about how to appropriately educate their deaf children. Due to the school’s insistence that cued speech be used with their child, it caused some deaf parents to insist that the school include a clause in their child’s IEP indicating that they do not want their child to use cued speech or be punished for not using it (when the IEP clearly stated ASL as mode of communication in the first place). What has been happening prompted the interim superintendent, Joan Forney to send out an email on February 1, 2013 to remind educators that, “The student’s Individual Education Program (IEP) drives how we implement instruction at ISD. This means since we have 256 students at ISD, we have 256 different programs. This is what is often described as the ‘I’ in IEP. At the IEP, we engage in individual language planning for that student. In the IEP, we determine the specific communication needs of the student. The languages and modes of communication are determined in the IEP.” That quote is in compliance with the IDEA and should happen during each and every IEPs and I have not seen that practiced in IEPs as of yet.

Data-Driven Decisions and Evidence-Based Practices
The author can promote his so-called “data-driven decisions and evidence-based practices” regarding cued speech at the Illinois School for the Deaf all he wants. Again, it is not about the issue of cued speech itself. It is about:

  • the attitudes and the arrogance of certain people toward the deaf,
  • how the cued speech policy was developed and implemented,
  • how the deaf parents are being treated during the IEP process,
  • how the students are being forced to learn a new communication modality,
  • how the deaf educators at the school are being treated,
  • how the hearing educators at the school who disagree with the cued speech approach are being treated, and
  • how members of the deaf community associated with the school are being treated.

They are all being subjected to constant oppression via condescending comments, attitudes and actions. Not only that, a qualified deaf educator was discriminated against because of her deafness and her inability to speak. Such demeaning views and attitudes from the hearing principal, the hearing Reading Specialist and certain hearing educators must cease, period. It is the audism, not cued speech that is causing the problem.

Yes, Aaron, there is no denying that there is a “systematic discrimination and oppression taking place” at the Illinois School for the Deaf. There is a crisis at the Illinois School for the Deaf.

Aaron, you have apparently been misled and duped into publishing that commentary, because if you read my first letter again, you’ll see that it is not about cued speech or the issue of being for or against cued speech. Those certain hearing individual(s) can defend themselves, but they apparently attempted to use you, as a deaf person, to get you to act as a pawn to divide the deaf community and create the temporary diversion of focusing on a philosophical debate on how to educate the deaf while ignoring the oppression and discrimination occurring at the Illinois School for the Deaf. I do not think you would accept such oppression towards deaf people unless you find such behavior acceptable. Deaf people everywhere, and I believe you concur with this, are tired and fed up seeing many of our deaf children consistently reading and writing English below 5th grade level, a situation that is perpetuated because of the hodgepodge of approaches and strategies being imposed on deaf children that do little to create confidence that deaf children are receiving an appropriate education. You claimed that “there is a new sense of empowerment taking place for those who are still acquiring and learning English as a language”. Sadly, what is really happening is the continued disempowerment of deaf children who are being pulled away from their identity and language.

And now, 25 years after Deaf President Now protest, Gallaudet University has seen more growth and success under the leaderships of deaf presidents than during the 124 years under hearing jurisdiction. Isn’t it time to let deaf educators finally take control of deaf education? What if we have a majority of deaf educators, a majority of deaf principals and majority of deaf directors/coordinators/deans at the Illinois School for the Deaf? What would happen then?

This is a good time to be empowered! It is time to stop the oppressive attitudes toward deaf people, and it starts with you.



Sources:

Email – May 22, 2012 by Marybeth Lauderdale
Attachment – May 22, 2012, “Questions for Superintendent from Cued Speech Program”
Email – July 26, 2012 by Marybeth Lauderdale
Email – July 28, 2012 by Thomas Chance, ISDAA Legislative Action Chairperson
Email – August 12, 2012 Thomas Chance, ISDAA Legislative Action Chairperson
Flyer – “A Conversation About Cued Speech”
Email – February 1, 2013 by Joan Forney, Interim Superintendent
IEP Meeting – February 7, 2013
Private Message, Facebook – February 10, 2012
Blog – February 18, 2013 by Aaron
Email – February 21, 2013 by Marybeth Lauderdale
Fara Harper
Conversations – various dates and various individuals



February 6, 2013

A special message from Jerry Covell:

25 Years After DPN, Deaf STILL CAN’T?

Jerry Covell

Next month, I will be participating in a 25th anniversary celebration of the Deaf President Now protest at Gallaudet University where I was one of the student leaders who protested against the Board of Trustees to prove to the world that a qualified deaf person can become a president of Gallaudet University and that “deaf people can do anything but hear”. Yet, a few weeks ago a deplorable incident occurred at a school for the deaf... Now we are basically being told “deaf people cannot do anything”. Such oppression and bigotry actually happened at the Illinois School for the Deaf (ISD), committed by a hearing principal and certain hearing co-workers on January 17, 2013. It is just unbelievable that this oppression is still happening in this day and age.

A bit of history is necessary to understand why it happened. It all started last summer when a certain group of hearing teachers and administrators at ISD were pushing for Cued Speech* as a teaching philosophy to be utilized in place of Visual Phonics which was widely used for few years and has been unsuccessful. Instead of teaching deaf and hard of hearing children in their natural visual language, American Sign Language, another auditory based teaching philosophy, Cued Speech, was arbitrarily implemented in August 2012 by a former superintendent a few days prior to her resignation, without the input of the entire group of educators at ISD and the deaf community. This, as a result, stunned the deaf community and caused two different camps of educators to be formed at the Illinois School for the Cued Speech Deaf. This created an adverse environment at the school that is hostile to the deaf community. The Language Planning Committee was re-activated to develop a language policy for the school to be applied during instruction. This policy must be submitted in writing by the end of this school year for approval. This committee was stacked with Cued Speech supporters and it took an interim superintendent to force a more balanced committee by having more deaf and hearing teachers on the committee who prefer a different teaching philosophy. Cued Speech was intended to be used only during language and reading classes, but it is currently used all day during class time.

The shocking incident happened on January 17, 2013 immediately after the Language Planning Committee meeting. There were several people in the room, however the focus will be on four individuals:

Fara Harper – deaf educator, Pre-K to 8th

Hearing principal of Pre-K to 8th

Hearing Reading Specialist

Hearing educator, Pre-K to 8th

Fara Harper has a master’s degree and is in her 8th year teaching at the ISD. She is a very popular and well-liked teacher at the school. Fara, the only deaf teacher in pre-K to 8th, is a highly qualified deaf teacher who is trained to deal with students with a variety of hearing loss and communication modes. Fara was asked why she would not wholeheartedly support cued speech and she explained her position regarding American Sign Language in the classroom when questioned by the three hearing individuals (these three are staunch supporters of cued speech). Fara was “challenged” on how she would deal with a child in her classroom who would need auditory stimulation to which she responded that she would address the child’s auditory needs by bringing in appropriate professionals such as an audiologist and/or a speech-language pathologist to work on the child’s speaking/listening skills, as well as English language development. Somehow this led to a comment made by the principal that Fara would not have to worry about dealing with those types of students (those who need auditory stimulation). The principal was talking about her own adopted son who has a hearing loss who is expected to be in Fara’s class this coming fall. Of course, Fara was puzzled by that comment and asked the principal: “Is it because I am deaf?” The principal replied “Yes”. Fara was shocked and offended. There is no misunderstanding that the principal intentionally gave the impression that Fara is NOT QUALIFIED to teach the principal’s son because she is DEAF and does not speak.

This is not something that can be resolved through an apology or through any disciplinary actions other than termination. The principal has to be terminated for her unacceptable comment and attitude toward Fara as a deaf person. If this is how the principal views Fara, that is, negatively, then she has the same view of other deaf teachers, generally. Two other individuals in the room (the hearing Reading Specialist and the hearing educator) are equally guilty because they did not stop the principal’s negative and condescending comment. They are as guilty as the principal because they are accomplices to it and have participated in such prejudices. Those three hearing individuals have been bullying, harassing, jabbing, patronizing and condescending to deaf co-workers, deaf parents, deaf students and the deaf community (also to hearing teachers who have a deaf-heart). Those kind of comments and attitudes are not acceptable from ANYONE, especially those who teach, train and prepare deaf and hard of hearing children to become independent and self-sufficient. Such demeaning comments, attitudes and actions have profound effects on our deaf and hard of hearing students. Those children will grow up thinking they CAN’T, because their popular and well-liked deaf teacher CAN’T. We will no longer be subjugated to those kind of people and allow them to continue the plantation mentality to keep deaf people powerless. Therefore, we expect Illinois School for the Deaf to sever ties with those three hearing individuals (the hearing principal, the hearing Reading Specialist and the hearing educator), as there is no place for them there.

I thought that, 25 years ago, we changed hearing people’s views about deaf people, and I am extremely saddened to find out that their views may have not truly changed. Changes must happen… It starts with you, so please share your views with:

Governor Quinn
Office of the Governor
207 State House
Springfield, IL 62706
http://www2.illinois.gov/gov/pages/contactthegovernor.aspx (can write letter online)

Ryan Croke - Deputy Chief of Staff (his parents are deaf)
Office of the Governor
207 State House
Springfield, IL 62706
Ryan.croke@illinois.gov

Joan Forney – Acting Superintendent at ISD
322 WestWinds Drive
Jacksonville, IL 62650

Kris Smith - DVRS Deputy Director
kris.smith@illinois.gov

Michelle Saddle - DHS Secretary
michelle.saddler@illinois.gov


*A bit of background information regarding Cued Speech... It is an auditory based communication mode that allows visual pictures of speech sounds and sound patterns that are used in the English language. This mode typically benefits those children who have auditory verbal training with residual hearing and have the ability to understand and/or lipread speech that would assist in their English language acquisition. Those students are commonly known as hard of hearing who are equipped with hearing aids or cochlear implants. Cued Speech does not benefit those who have significant hearing loss and/or cannot understand and/or lipread speech in a normal conversational tone, so they lose out on other teaching strategies to learn English. Cued Speech is currently used at the Illinois School for the Deaf with all students, regardless of whether it benefits the child or not, and this violates the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act that states that instruction shall be in the child’s language and communication mode.




CLICK HERE to subscribe to SaveOurDeafSchools updates.

CLICK HERE to read previous SaveOurDeafSchools updates.

CLICK HERE to search the SaveOurDeafSchools updates archives.



CLICK HERE to read a transcript of the March 9, 1988 Nightline program about the Deaf President Now protest at Gallaudet University (Host: Ted Koppel, guests: Greg Hlibok, Marlee Matlin and Elisabeth Ann Zinser).



CLICK HERE to subscribe to SaveOurDeafSchools updates.

Twitter


ALABAMA
Alabama School for the Deaf
205 E. South St.
P.O. Box 698
Talladega, AL 35161-0698
Tel: (256) 761-3200 (V/TTY)
Fax: (256) 761-3344
President: Dr. John Mascia


ALASKA
Alaska State School for Deaf & Hard of Hearing
5530 E Northern Lights Blvd. Anchorage, AK 99504-3135
Voice/TTY 907-742-4243
Fax 907-742-6075
Video phone 866-572-7204
Director: Diane Poage


ARIZONA
Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind
P.O. Box 88510
Tucson, AZ 85754
Tel: 520.770.3601 (V/TTY)
Fax: 520.770.3711
Supt: Mr. Robert E. Hill


Arizona School for the Deaf
P.O. Box 88510
Tucson, AZ 85754
VP: 520.762.7898
Tel: 520.770.3468 (V/TTY)
Fax: 520.770.3711


Phoenix Day School for the Deaf
7654 N. 19th Ave.
Phoenix, Arizona 85021
Tel: 602.771-5300 (V/TTY)
Fax: 602.771-5364


ARKANSAS
Arkansas School for the Deaf
2400 W. Markham
Little Rock, AR 72205
Tel: (501) 324-9506 (V/TTY)
Fax: (501) 324-9553
Supt: Mr. Mike Phillips


CALIFORNIA
California School for the Deaf: Fremont
39350 Gallaudet Dr.
Fremont, CA 94538
voice: 510-794-3666
videophone: 510-344-6044
fax: 510.794.2409
Supt: Sean M. Virnig, Ph.D.


California School for the Deaf: Riverside
3044 Horace St.
Riverside, CA 92506
951-248-7700 (Voice)
951-824-8114 (Video Phone)
Supt: Malcolm Grossinger


COLORADO
Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind
33 N. Institute St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Tel: (719) 578-2102 (V)
Fax: (719) 578-2239
Supt: Carol Hilty


CONNECTICUT
American School for the Deaf
139 North Main St.
West Hartford, CT 06107
Tel: (860) 570-2300 (V)
TTY: (860) 570-2222
Fax: (860) 570-2301
Executive Director: Edward F. Peltier


DELAWARE
Delaware School for the Deaf
620 E. Chestnut Hill Rd.
Newark, DE 19713
Voice: 302-454-2301
VP: 302-294-0759
Fax: 302-454-3493
Toll Free: 800-292-9590
Director: Della Thomas, Ed.D.


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Laurent Clerc National Deaf Education Center
800 Florida Ave., NE.
Washington, DC 20002
(202) 651-5855 (Voice/TTY)
(866) 204-0504 (VP)
Vice President: Ed Bosso


Kendall Demonstration Elementary School
800 Florida Ave., NE.
Washington, DC 20002
(202) 250-2761 (VP)
(202) 651-5206 (Voice)
(202) 651-5646 (Fax)
(202) 651-5425 (en español)
Principal: Nancy Berrigan


Model Secondary School for the Deaf
800 Florida Ave., NE.
Washington, DC 20002
(866) 954-4138 (VP)
(202) 651-5031 (Voice)
(202) 651-5109 (Fax)
(202) 651-5425 (en español)
Principal: Melinda Failing


FLORIDA
Florida School for the Deaf & the Blind
207 N. San Marco Ave.
St. Augustine, FL 32084
Toll Free: 1-(800) 344-3732
VP: (904) 201-4527 or (904) 201-4523
FSDB Switchboard: (904) 827-2200
President: Dr. Jeanne Glidden Prickett


GEORGIA
Georgia School for the Deaf
232 Perry Farm Rd., SW.
Cave Spring, GA 30124
Toll free: (800) 497-3371
Local calls: (706) 777-2200
Principal: Leslie Jackson


HAWAII
Hawaii School for the Deaf & the Blind
3440 Leahi Ave.
Honolulu, HI 96815
Tel: (808) 733-4999 (V/TTY)
Principal: Christina Alfred


IDAHO
Idaho School for the Deaf & the Blind
1450 Main St.
Gooding, ID 83330
Tel: (208) 934-4457 (V/TTY)
Director of Education: Gretchen Spooner


ILLINOIS
Illinois School for the Deaf
125 Webster Avenue
Jacksonville, IL 62650
Tel: (217) 479-4200 (V/TTY)
Fax: (217) 479-4209
Supt: Janice Smith-Warshaw
ISDAA News
Related: Article


INDIANA
Indiana School for the Deaf
1200 East 42nd St.
Indianapolis, IN 46205
Tel: (317) 550-4800
Superintendent/CEO: Dr. David Geeslin


IOWA
Iowa School for the Deaf
3501 Harry Langdon Blvd
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
Tel: (712) 366-0571 (V/TTY)
Supt: Patrick Clancy
2013 Report


KANSAS
Kansas School for the Deaf
450 East Park St.
Olathe, KS 66061
(913)791-0573
Supt: Madeleine Burkindine


KENTUCKY
Kentucky School for the Deaf
PO BOX 27
303 S. Second Street
Danville, KY 40427
Phone: 859-239-7017
FAX: 859-936-6830
Principal: Rodney Buis


LOUISIANA
Louisiana School for the Deaf
Post Office Box 3074
2888 Brightside Lane
Baton Rouge, LA 70821 / 70820
(225) 769-8160
(888) 769-8111 (in-state toll free)
(225) 757-3424 fax
Director: Dr. Nancy Benham


MAINE
Governor Baxter School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
1 Mackworth Island
Portland, ME 04104
Tel: (207) 781-3165
Executive Director: David Sherry


MARYLAND
Maryland School for the Deaf
101 Clarke Place
P.O. Box 250
Frederick, MD 21705-0250
Videophone: 240-575-2975
Voice/TTY: 301-360-2005
FAX: 301-360-1400
Supt: James E. Tucker

Frederick Campus
P.O. Box 250
101 Clarke Place
Frederick, MD 21705-0250
Videophone: 240-575-2966
Voice: 301-360-2000
TTY: 301-360-2001
FAX: 301-360-1401

Columbia Campus
P.O. Box 894
8169 Old Montgomery Road
Columbia, MD 21044
Videophone: 410-696-7449
Voice: 410-480-4500
TTY: 410-480-4501
FAX: 410-480-4506


MASSACHUSETTS
Beverly School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
6 Echo Avenue
Beverly, MA 01915
VP: 866-320-3233
Tel: 978.927.7070
Fax: 978 927-6536
TTY: 978 927-7200
Executive Director: Mark E. Carlson


The Learning Center for Deaf Children
(Private school receiving public funds)
848 Central St.
Framingham, MA 01701-4815
Tel: (508) 879-5110
VP: 774.999.0941
Executive Director: Judith Vreeland


MICHIGAN
Michigan School for the Deaf
1235 W. Court Street
Flint, Michigan, 48503
Phone: Voice 810-257-1400
VP 810-515-8243
Fax: 810-257-1490
Principal: Cecelia A. Winkler


MINNESOTA
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
615 Olof Hanson Drive
Faribault, MN 55021
800-657-3996 (TTY/V)
507-384-6600 (TTY/V)
Supt: Brad Harper


MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi School for the Deaf
1253 Eastover Drive
Jackson, Mississippi 39211
(601) 984-8000
Toll Free: 888-673-3233
Supt: Dr. Sandra Edwards


MISSOURI
Missouri School for the Deaf
505 East Fifth Street
Fulton, MO 65251-1799
573-592-4000 (Voice/TDD)
Fax: 573-592-2570
Supt: Barbara S. Garrison


MONTANA
Montana School for the Deaf & the Blind
3911 Central Avenue
Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone 406-771-6000
Toll Free 800-882-6732
Fax 406-771-6164
TDD 406-771-6063/6122
Supt: Steve Gettel


NEBRASKA
Nebraska School for the Deaf
Closed in 1998 :(
NAD Newsroom Article


NEVADA
(Nevada has no state residential school for the Deaf)


NEW HAMPSHIRE
Laurent Clerc Academy
(Only open for one academic year, 2005-2006)
Article in Concord Monitor Online


NEW JERSEY
New Jersey School for the Deaf
Katzenbach Campus
PO Box 535
Trenton, NJ 08625-0535
(609) 530-3100 voice (609) 530-6620 TTY
(609) 530-5791 FAX
Supt: Dr. Angel Ramos


NEW MEXICO
New Mexico School for the Deaf
1060 Cerrillos Road
Santa Fe, NM 87505
(505) 476-6300 (phone)
(800) 841-6699 (phone)
(505) 216-2000 (video-phone)
(505) 476-6315 (fax)
Supt: Dr. Ronald J. Stern


NEW YORK
New York School for the Deaf, Fanwood
(Private school receiving public funds)
555 Knollwood Rd.
White Plains, NY 10603
PH: (914) 949-7310
VP (914) 259-8001
Executive Director: Dr. Janet Dickinson


New York State School for the Deaf, Rome NY
401 Turin St
Rome, NY 13440
Phone: (315) 337-8400
TTY: (315) 337-8489
Interim Supt: Clifford Moses


NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina School for the Deaf
517 West Fleming Dr.
Morgantown, NC 28655
(828) 432-5200 (v)
(828) 432-5201 (tty)
Director: Audrey Garvin, Ed.D.


Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf
1311 U.S. Hwy 301
Wilson, NC 27893
Tel: (252) 237-2450
Director: Carter Bearden


NORTH DAKOTA
North Dakota School for the Deaf
1401 College Drive North
Devils Lake, ND 58301 V/TTY: 701.665.4400
Toll Free: 1.800.887.2980
Fax: 701.665.4409
Supt: Carmen Suminski


OHIO
Ohio School for the Deaf
500 Morse Rd.
Columbus, OH 43214
OSD Switchboard: 614-728-4030
School Office: 614-728-1424
School Office Fax: 614-728-4060
Student Life: 614-728-4049
Student Health Services: 614-728-4068
Interim Supt: Mr. Doug Lowery


OKLAHOMA
Oklahoma School for the Deaf
1100 E. Oklahoma St.
Sulphur, OK 73086
Toll free: 888-685-3323
Supt: KaAnn Varner


OREGON
Oregon School for the Deaf
999 Locust St, NE
Salem, OR 97301
Phone: (503) 378-3825
Videophone: (503) 400-6180
Fax: (503) 378-4701
Director: Patti Togioka


PENNSYLVANIA
The Scranton School for Deaf & Hard of Hearing Children (formerly: Scranton State School for the Deaf)
537 Venard Road
Clarks Summit, Pa 18411
(570) 585-1000 V/TTY
(866) 400-9080 (Toll Free)
Principal: Brian Kelly (Reports to Rhoten at the W. PA School)


Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
100 West School House Lane
Philadelphia, PA 19144
Phone (215) 951-4700 V/TTY
Fax (215) 951-4708
Head of School: Marja Brandon


Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
300 Swissvale Ave.
Pittsburgh, PA 15218
(800) 624-3323 V/TTY
(866) 775-5261 VP
CEO: Donald Rhoten


RHODE ISLAND
Rhode Island School for the Deaf
(Day school only, no residential program)
1 Corliss Park
Providence, RI 02908-1795
(401) 222-3525 (v)
(401) 243-1024 (fax)
Director: Nancy Maguire Heath


SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina School for the Deaf & Blind
355 Cedar Springs RoadSpartanburg, SC 29302
Toll-Free: 1-888-447-2732 Voice/TTY
Direct: (864) 585-7711 Voice/TTY
Fax: 864-585-3555
President: Margaret E. Park


SOUTH DAKOTA
South Dakota School for the Deaf
2001 East 8th Street
Sioux Falls, SD 57103-1896
605.367.5200
605.367.5209 Fax
Supt: Marjorie Kaiser, Ed.D.


TENNESSEE
Tennessee School for the Deaf
2725 Island Home Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37920
Main Number 579-2500
Switchboard / TDD 579-2400
Supt: Alan Mealka


West Tennessee School for the Deaf
100 Berryhill Drive
Jackson, Tennessee 38301
Phone: (731) 423-5705
Fax: (731) 423-6470
VRS: (877) 510-9739
Principal: Kristi Lindsey (Reports to Mealka in Knoxville.)


TEXAS
Texas School for the Deaf
1102 S. Congress Ave
Austin, TX 78704
Phone: (512) 462-5353 (v/tty)
Supt: Claire Bugen


UTAH
Utah Schools for the Deaf & the Blind
742 Harrison Boulevard
Ogden, UT 84404-5298
Phone: 801-629-4700
Toll free (in state): 800-990-9328
Fax: 801-629-4896

Supt: Joel Coleman (effective July 1, 2013)

Jean Massieu School of the Deaf
Phone: 801 464 2086
1655 East 3300 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Video Phone: 801-903-2831
Office Phone (voice): 801-464-2003
Office Fax: 801-464-2004
Program Director: Michelle Tanner (Reports to Coleman)


VERMONT
Austine School for the Deaf
60 Austine Dr.
Brattleboro, VT 05301
(802) 258-9520
President and CEO: Mr. William Gurney


VIRGINIA
Virginia School for the Deaf and the Blind
104 VSDB Drive
P.O. Box 2069
Staunton, Virginia 24402
Phone: 540-332-9000
1-800-522-VSDB (8732)
Fax: 540-332-9042
Supt: Nancy C. Armstrong, Ed.D.


WASHINGTON
Washington School for the Deaf
611 Grand Blvd.
Vancouver, WA 98661
360-696-6525 V/TTY
800-613-4228 V/TTY
FAX 360-696-6291
Supt: Jane Mulholland


WEST VIRGINIA
West Virginia Schools for Deaf & Blind
301 East Main Street
Romney, WV 26757
Phone: 304-822-4800
Fax: 304-822-3370
Supt: Lynn Boyer, Ph.D.


WISCONSIN
Wisconsin School for the Deaf
309 W. Walworth Ave
Delavan, WI 53115
Phone: 262-728-7127
Fax: 262-728-7129
Education Administrative Director: Alex Slappey


WYOMING
Wyoming School for the Deaf archives
This small school with a residential program was open from 1961 to June of 2001


CLICK HERE to download a spreadsheet of state schools


CLICK HERE to see a related list that also includes other types of schools.


See: CEASD Educational program members.


See: Canadian Schools for the Deaf.


Note: Not counting the attempted opening of the small school for the deaf in New Hampshire or the change from state residential school status to quasi-governmental status for the Scranton School for the Deaf or the switch to statewide resource center status for the South Dakota School for the Deaf, in the past 10 years, from 2003 to 2013 there has actually only been *one* state residential school for the deaf closed, and that school (in Hampton, VA, which was closed in 2008) was only one *branch* of two school for the deaf campuses in Virgina, the other of which is still going strong. Essentially, the notion that “schools for the deaf all over the United States are closing” is a myth perpetrated by the audiology lobby. “Saving” the schools for the Deaf, then, means saving the quality of instruction by supporting the progress of American Sign Language (ASL) instruction and ASL-English bilingual education, a trend which was supressed in the K-8 grades by the Oralist movement, starting in 1880 and lasting until the early 1990s when newly developed bilingual-bicultural programs were set up at CSD Fremont in California and at the Indiana School for the Deaf. Since the Unity for Gallaudet (UFG) protest in 2006, which was actually a follow-up (LINK 1) (LINK 2) to the Deaf President Now (DPN) protest of 1988, the bilingual-bicultural movement has taken firm root in the US, but has still not spread yet to all residential schools for the Deaf in the K through 8 grades.

The Deaf President Now postest inspired the publication of Unlocking the Curriculum, which in turn inspired the rekindling of the bilingual-bicultural movement within Deaf education that had been usurped by the promoters of “pure Oralism.”
 

©2006-2013 SAVE OUR DEAF SCHOOLS. All rights reserved. Contact Us: info AT saveourdeafschools.org